Academics

Academic Features

» Seven Colleges including a College of Postgraduate Studies

» Six Undergraduate Programmes

» Eight Masters’ Degree Programmes in Agriculture, three in Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry and two in Fisheries

» Fully Residential University

» Admission to undergraduate programmes through nomination by respective states of NE Region and ICAR/VCI, based on entrance test conducted by them

» Admission to postgraduate programmes on the basis of merit in qualifying degree and nomination by ICAR

» ICAR/VCI model academic regulations and syllabi followed

» Girl students constitute 43% of the total student population.

System of Education

The university follows semester system of education with 10 point scale of grading. It has internal- cum- external system of examination and evaluation. The university has adopted model academic regulations and syllabi as proposed by the Indian council of Agricultural Research/ Veterinary council of India with some minor changes to suit the regional needs.

The minimum qualification for admission to undergraduate programmes is a pass in 10+2 in science or equivalent examination with physics, Chemistry and Biology/Mathematics combination, while for postgraduate programmes, the candidates must have obtained a Bachelor’s degree in the concerned/ related subjects. Candidates seeking admission should be a permanent resident or domicile of any of the states of the NE Region, covered under the jurisdiction of the university. However, this condition is not applicable to the nominees of ICAR/VCI or any special category of nominees as decided by the University / Department of Agricultural Research and Education, Government of India.

Based on the population of each constituent state, quota has been fixed for undergraduate programmes for various states and the admission is given to the candidates sponsored by the respective states based on the common entrance test conducted by them. In addition to states’ quota, 15% seats for undergraduate programmes are filled up by the ICAR/VCI, based on All–India Entrance Examination.

The postgraduate seats to the extent of 75% are filled by the university based on the merit in qualifying degree, whereas 25% seats are earmarked for ICAR which are filled on the basis of All–India Entrance Test.



Based on the population of each constituent state, intake quota has been fixed for undergraduate programmes for different states and admission is given to the candidates sponsored by the respective states based on the common entrance test. In addition to states’ quota, 15% of the seats for undergraduate programmes are filled up by the ICAR/VCI nominations, based on all-India entrance examination. The postgraduate seats to the extent of 75% are filled by the university, based on the merit in qualifying degree, whereas, 25% seats are earmarked for ICAR candidates on the basis of all-India entrance test. The Ph.D. seats are filled on the basis of merit in entrance examination.

Ph.D and M.Sc. Dissertation and Thesis Works from various CAU Constituent Colleges :






+ College of Agriculture, Imphal, Manipur

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. / Ph.D. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 24-07-1993 Shri. Laikangbam Nongdren Khomba Singh
(No. 9A-90(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Pestalotiopsis Oryzae HARA, A Causal Agent of Rice Collar Rot” Completed
2. 10-12-1993 Loukrakpam Chaoba Singh
(No. 8A-90(M))
Agronomy “Studies on Weed Control in the Transplanted Rice and its Economic Implications” Completed
3. 10-12-1993 Moirangthem Gyanendro Singh
(No. 5A-90(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Levels and Method of Application of Nitrogen on the Yield of Transplanted Rice” Completed
4. 08-12-1993 Kshetrimayum Kunjaraj Singh
(No. 7A-90(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Potato Leaf Roll Virus Disease in Manipur” Completed
5. 08-12-1993 Ningombam Ningthemjao Singh
(No. 3A-90(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Stability Analysis for some Important Agro-Economic Characters of Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) in Manipur” Completed
6. 13-01-1994 Shri Waikhom Premeshwar Singh
(No. 6A-90(M))
Horticulture “Bearing Behaviour of Mango Cultivar ‘Moreh’ (Mangifera indica L.) under Different Nutritional Levels” Completed
7. 13-01-1994 Chungkham Narendra Singh
(No. 11A-90(M))
Horticulture “Study on the Effect of Boron and Copper on Growth, Development and Yield of Okra [Abelmoschus esculentus (L.)] Var. Pusa Sawani” Completed
8. 13-01-1994 Athokpam Ajoykumar Singh
(No. 4A-90(M))
Horticulture “Effect of various organic mulching materials on the growth, development yield quality of Potato (salanum tuberosum L.) var Kufri Jyoti under clay soil condition of Manipur” Completed
9. 21-01-1995 Maisnam Shanti Devi
(No. 1A-92(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Nitrogen Application on the Seed Yield of Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)” Completed
10. 21-01-1995 Karam Pradeep Kumar Singh
(No. 5A-91(M))
Agronomy “Studies on Wheat Based Intercropping Systems under Upland Rainfed Conditions” Completed
11. 14-06-1995 Naorem Ingobi Singh
(No. 6A-91(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Anthracnose Disease of Mango in Manipur” Completed
12. 14-06-1995 Naorem Ingobi Singh
(No. 6A-91(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Anthracnose Disease of Mango in Manipur” Completed
13. 14-06-1995 Kumari Phanjoubam Premila Devi
(No. 4A-91(M))
Plant Pathology “Morphological Characters on culture Media, Hyphal Anastomosis and Virulence Pattern of some Isolates of Rhizoctonia solani, Causing Sheath Blight of Rice” Completed
14. 14-06-1995 Shri Thangjam Krishnachandra Singh
(No. 8A-91(M))
Plant Pathology “Control of Rhizoctonia Solani Kuhn, Causal Agent of Sheath Blight of Rice” Completed
15. 21-01-1995 Mannianching
(No. 10A-91(M))
Horticulture “Study on the Effect of Ethrel, Calcium Carbide and Spacing on the Growth, Flower Induction and Yield of Pineapple (Ananas camasus (L.) Merr.) Variety Kew” Completed
16. 21-01-1995 Mutum Dinachandra Singh
(No. 1A-91(M))
Horticulture “Varietal Evaluation of Local Chillies (Capsicum annuum L.) of Manipur” Completed
17. 21-01-1995 Loitangbam Nirmala Devi
(No. 11A-91(M))
Horticulture “Efficacy of GA3 and Foliar Application of Nitrogen on Growth and Yield of Cabbage (Brassica oleracea var. Capitata L.) var. Golden acre” Completed
18. 08-09-1995 Toijam Robindro Singh
(No. 4A-92(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Spacing, Planting Material and Nitrogen Level on Grwoth and Yield of Chinese Chives (Allium tuberosum Rottler ex-Sprengel cv. Ningtham Sidabi” Completed
19. 08-09-1995 Kamei Khamjai Kabui
(No. 13A-92(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Nitrogen on Growth and Yield of Alocasia indica (Roxb) Schott. Under Different Spacing” Completed
20. 08-09-1995 Maguipuinamei Hepuni Thangal
(No. 3A-92(M))
Horticulture “Effect of N.P.K. and Mulching on Growth, Yield and Quality of Dwarf Mango (Mangifera indica L.)Var, Moreh” Completed
21. 14-06-1995 Dipankar Chakrabarti
(No. 3A-91(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Varietal Evaluation, Correlation and Path Analysis of some Important Morpho-Agronomic Characters in Rice Bean (Vigne umbellate (Thunb.) Ohwl and Ohashi) Genotypes of Manipur” Completed
22. 14-06-1995 Moirangthem Damu Singh
(No. 7A-91(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Plant Growth Stages and Yield Evaluation of some Early Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Genotypes under Different Rice Planting Seasons of Manipur Valley” Completed
23. 16-08-1995 Athokpam Mempishak Devi
(No. 7A-91(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Analysis of Yield and its Components in Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) in Manipur Valley” Completed
24. 21-01-1995 Kh. Namdijii Kabui
(No. 2A-91(M))
Agronomy “Study on the Effect of Seed size and Spacing on the Growth, Development and Yield of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) Variety Kufri Jyoti Grown under Clary Soil of Manipur” Completed
25. 22-08-1995 Ningthoujam Manileima Devi
(No. 2A-92(M))
Agronomy “A Study on Rice Based Intercropping System under Upland Rainfed Condition” Completed
26. 22-08-1995 Yengkhom Kunjo Singh
(No. 9A-91(M))
Agronomy “Studies on Effect of Cobalt and Molybdenum on Yield of Broad Bean (Vicia faba L.)” Completed
27. 02-02-1996 Laishangbam Jamini Devi
(No. 1A-93(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Spacing, Boron and Ethrel on Sex Expression and Yield of Cucumber (Cucumis sativus L.) cv. Chingjin Thabi” Completed
28. 02-02-1996 Athokpam Mempishak Devi
(No. 4A-93(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Analysis of Yield and its Components in Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill) in Manipur Valley” Completed
29. 22-03-1996 Shri. R. Zangbell
(No. 6A-93(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Studies on Fusarium Wilt of Chelli in Manipur” Completed
30. 13-03-1996 Muhammed Hifjur Rahman
(No. 12A-92(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Studies on Seedling Blight of Rice caused By Sclerotium rolfsii Sac in Manipur” Completed
31. 22-04-1996 Km. Meinam Shakhitombi Devi
(No. 6A-92(M))
Plant Pathology “Rice Grain Discolouration in Manipur” Completed
32. 15-07-1996 Loitongbam Shantikiran Devi
(No. 5A-93(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium on Yield of Blackgram (Vigna mungo L.)” Completed
33. 15-07-1996 Konthoujam Nandini Devi
(No. 2A-93(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Age of Seedling and Spacing on the Yield of Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Variety Norin – 18” Completed
34. 28-10-1996 Laimujam Inaobi Singh
(No. 8A-92(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Divergence in the Local Rice (oryza sativa L.) Cultivars of Manipur Valley” Completed
35. 20-03-1997 Chongtham Jilla Singh
(No. 11A-94(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Different Levels of Nitrogen and Spacing on Growth and Yield of Okra (Abelmoschus esculentus L. Moench) Variety Pus Sawani” Completed
36. 20-03-1997 Kumari Rajni
(No. 1A-94(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Boron and Zinc on Growth and Yield of French Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)” Completed
37. 20-03-1997 Smt. Mongsatabam Bimola Devi
(No. 14A-92(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Potassium and Sucker Size on Growth, Yield and Quality of Pineapple (Ananan coneosum L. Merr)var. Kew” Completed
38. 20-03-1997 Salam Jugindro Singh
(No. 11A-92(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Levels of Nitrogen on the Growth and Yield of Transplanted Rice” Completed
39. 07-11-1997 Mayengbam Amutombi Singh
(No. 2A-94(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Cyanobacteria and Azolla Biofertilizers in Conjunction with Nitrogenous Fertilizer on the Productivity of Rainfed Lowland Rice” Completed
40. 18-12-1997 Shri Akoijam Chittaranjan Singh
(No. 8A-94(M))
Plant Pathology “Virus-Vector Relationship of Rice Ragged Stunt Disease” Completed
41. 20-11-1997 Longjam Pradip Kumar Singh
(No. 3A-94(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Divergence in Vegetable Mustard [Brassica juncea (L.)] Czern and Coss. Ssp. integrifolia (West) Thell]” Completed
42. 16-06-1998 Laimayum Ajitkumar Sharma
(No. 5A-94(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Line X Tester Analysis in Rice Bean (Vigna umbellate (Thunb) Ohwi and Ohashi)” Completed
43. 27-01-1998 Oinam Bidur Singh
(No. 4A-94(M))
Agronomy “Study on the Effect of Different Sources of Organic Nitrogen with and Without Inorganic Nitrogenous Fertilizer on the Yield of Rice (Oryza sativa L.)” Completed
44. 27-01-1998 Jamkhogin Lhungdim
(No. 9A-94(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Sources and Levels of Phosphorus of the Yield of Greengram (Vigna radiate L. Wilczek)” Completed
45. 16-07-1998 Thokchom Renuka Devi
(No. 8A-95(M))
Agronomy “Mutagenesis and Induced Variability in Rice Bean [Vigna umbellate (THU NB.) Ohwi and Ohashi]” Completed
46. 16-07-1998 Konjengbam Noren Singh
(No. 7A-95(M))
Agronomy “Stability Analysis in Mungbean (Vigna radiate (L) Wilczek]” Completed
47. 14-12-1998 Arabinda Deb Barma
(No. 2A-96(M))
Agronomy “Physio-Morphological Evaluation and Genetic Divergence in Pea (Pisum sativum L.)” Completed
48. 31-12-1998 Ahongshangbam Kirankumar Singh
(No. 3A-95(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Lime and Molybdenum on the Yield Field Pea (Pisum sativum L. Sensu Iato)” Completed
49. 09-09-1998 Kumari Pukhram Pramo Devi
(No. 4A-95(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Leaf Blotch of Rice Caused by Fusarium Solani (MART.) SACC” Completed
50. 06-05-1998 Niengboi Haokip
(No. 1A-95(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Nitrogen and Phosphorus on Growth, Flowering and Corm Production of Gladiolus Cv. American Hybrid “Green Bay” Completed
51. 06-05-1998 Pintso Wangyal Bhutia
(No. 2A-95(M))
Horticulture “Effect of N on Growth and Yield of Ginger (Zyingiber officinale Rosc.) Cos. Gorubathan and Bhaisery under Clay Soil Conditions of Imphal” Completed
52. 06-05-1998 Hawaibam Jayalaxmi Devi
(No. 9A-95(M))
Horticulture “Effect of K and MO on Growth and Yield of Cauliflower (Brasssica oleracea Var. botrylis L.) var. PSBK – 1” Completed
53. 07-08-1999 Joyashree Dey
(No. 1A-96(M))
Horticulture “Phenotypic Stability Analysis in Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum. Mill.)” Completed
54. 07-08-1999 Mrs. Ps. Mariam Anal
(No. 4A-96(M))
Horticulture “Influence of Spacing and Variety on Growth, Yield and Quality of Broad Leaf Mustard (Brassica juncea var. rugosa Roxb. Tsen and Lee.)” Completed
55. 05-02-1999 Athokpam Sanatombi Devi
(No. 6A-95(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Seedling Age, Cutting Height and Nitrogen Requirement on Economics and Yield of Main Matoon Rice Sequence (oryza sativa L.) variety Morin – 18” Completed
56. 05-02-1999 Soram Nillo Singh
(No. 10A-95(M))
Agronomy “Study on Effect of Different Methods of Planting and Placements of Seed on the Growth Development and Yield of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) Var. Kufri Jyoti Grown under Clay Soil of Manipur” Completed
57. 19-11-1999 Nongthombam Lakshmichand Singh
(No. 8A-96(M))
Agronomy “Planting Geometry and Weed Management in Maize (Zea mays L.) and Green Gram (Vigna radiata L. Wilczek) Intercropping System” Completed
58. 08-08-2000 Thokchom Nimaichand Singh
(No. 11A-97(M))
Plant Pathology “Status of Potato Leaf Roll Virus in Plain Areas of Manipur and its Management” Completed
59. 30-09-2000 Leena Bongshiing
(No. 2A-97(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Major Fungal Diseases of Chilli and their Management in Manipur” Completed
60. 30-09-2000 M.K. Elizabath
(No. 6A-96(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Fusarium Wilt of Pea in Manipur” Completed
61. 10-11-2000 Rita Nongthombam
(No. 1A-97(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Divergence in Tomato (Lycopersicon esulentum Mill.)” Completed
62. 10-11-2000 Maisnam Debati Devi
(No. 9A-97(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Partial Regression Analysis and Selection Indices for Simultaneous Selection in Rice Bean (Vigna umbellate(Thunb) Ohwi and Ohasi)” Completed
63. 10-11-2000 Heisnam Nanita Devi
(No. 7A-97(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Phenotypic Stability of Selected Rice Genotypes (Oryza sativa L. Sub Sp. indica) Under Rainfed Wetland Condition of Manipur Valley” Completed
64. 09-05-2000 Wahengbam Vijayalakshmi
(No. 3A-97(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Different Levels and Mode of Application of Potassium on Growth and Yield of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) var. Kufri Jyoti” Completed
65. 09-05-2000 Yengkhom Mrinalini Devi
(No. 10A-97(M))
Agronomy “Effect of different Levels of Nitrogen in Association with Rhizobium on the Growth and Yield of Broad Bean (Vicia Faba L.)” Completed
66. 17-06-2000 Lydia Zimik
(No. 5A-96(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium on Growth and Yield of Broad Leaf Mustard (Brassica juncea var. rugosa Roxb. Tsen and Lee)” Completed
67. 17-06-2000 Nongmaithem Jyotsna
(No. 6A-97(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Different Levels of Nitrogen and Sulphur on Seed Yiedl and Oil Content of Rapeseed (Brassica campestris var. Toria)” Completed
68. 08-07-2000 Nandini Chongtham
(No. 3A-96(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Nitrogen in Conjunction with Rhizobium Inoculation on Growth, Nodulation and Yield of Gram (Cicer arietinum L.)” Completed
69. 04-04-2001 Shri Liagi Tajo
(No. 10A-98(M))
Agronomy “Dynamics of Yield Accumulation as Influenced by Transplanting, Seed Sizes and Condition of Sowing of tubers on Growth, Yield and Storage of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) var. Kufri Jyoti” Completed
70. 20-04-2002 Elangbam Sulodhani Devi
(No. 12A-98(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Generation Mean Analysis of Quantitative Characters in Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.)” Completed
71. 04-01-2002 Tisu Tayeng
(No. 13A-98(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics "Morpho-Agronomic Evaluation, Correlation and Path-Analysis in Some Early Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Genotypes under Pre-Kharif Conditions of Manipur Valley" Completed
72. 09-01-2002 Pramesh Khoyumthem
(No. 5A-98(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics "Line X Tester Analysis for Grain Yield and its Components in Rice (Oryza sativa Linn.)" Completed
73. 18-02-2002 Pangeijam Bijaya Devi
(No. 8A-97(M))
Horticulture "Effect of Nitrogen, Potassium and their Mode of Application on Growth and Yield of Chinese Chives (Allium tuberosum Rotler ex-sprengel)" Completed
73. 18-02-2002 Pangeijam Bijaya Devi
(No. 8A-97(M))
Horticulture "Effect of Nitrogen, Potassium and their Mode of Application on Growth and Yield of Chinese Chives (Allium tuberosum Rotler ex-sprengel)" Completed
74. 20-04-2002 Solei Luiram
(No. 5A-97(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Nitrogen, Phosphorus and Potassium on Growth, Yield and Quality of Chilli (Capsicum annuum L.) var. Morok Ashangbi” Completed
75. 22-04-2002 Sanasam Sanjay Singh
(No. 16A-99(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Nitrogen and Potassium on Growth, Yield and Quality of First Ratoon Pineapple [Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.] var. Kew” Completed
76. 22-04-2002 Rajkumar Rajendra Singh
(No. 1A-98(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Seed Size and Method of Sowing of Tuber on Growth and Yield of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) var. Kufri Jyoti” Completed
77. 13-08-2002 Miss Arpita Roy
(No. 2A-98(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Different Sources of Plant Nutrients on Growth and Yield of Cabbage (Brassica oleracea var. capitata L.)” Completed
78. 24-09-2002 Nongthombam Nepolean Singh
(No. 7A-96(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Mulching and Mode Fertilizer Application on Growth, Yield and Quality of Pineapple (Ananas comosus (L) Merr.) CV. Kew” Completed
79. 24-09-2002 Miss Angom Sunita Devi
(No. 4A-97(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Different Mulching and Varieties on the Growth, Development and Yield of Ginger (Zingiber officinale Rosc.) under Clay Soil Condition of Imphal” Completed
80. 07-11-2002 Pura Obing
(No. 5A-99(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Mode of Application and Level of Nitrogen on Growth, Development and Yield of Broad Leaf Mustard [Brassica juncea var. rugosa (Roxb.) Tsen and Lee]” Completed
81. 16-05-2002 Ps. Esther Anal
(No. 8A-98(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Varying Levels of Nitrogen with and without Azotobacter on Growth and Yield of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) var. Kufri Jyoti” Completed
82. 16-05-2002 Sukanya Pandey
(No. 9A-98(M))
Agronomy “Studies on the Effect of Rhizobium on the Growth and Yield of Different varieties of Soybean (Glycine max L. Merril)” Completed
83. 16-05-2002 Khumlo Levish Chongloi
(No. 12A-99(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Spacing and Number of Seedlings Per Hill in the Yield of Transplanted Rice Under Rainfed Condition” Completed
84. 16-05-2002 Nongthombam Arunkumar Singh
(No. 11A-98(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Spacing on Different Plant Types of Groundnut (Arachis hypogaea L.) Under the Foot Hill Conditions of Manipur” Completed
85. 16-05-2002 Miss Sucharita Dutta
(No. 17A-99(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Azotobacter on Yield and Oil Content of a Few Varieties of Rapeseed and Mustard Under Manipur Conditions” Completed
86. 16-05-2002 Shri Rajendra Kumar Bhattarai
(No. 3A-99(M))
Agronomy “Productivity of Pea (Pisum sativum L.) as Influenced By Integration of Different Nutrient Sources” Completed
87. 09-07-2002 Mr. Mihir Lal Das
(No. 3A-98(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Mosaic Disease of Broad Leaf Mustard (Brassica juncea Var. rugosa Roxb. Tsen and Lee) in Manipur” Completed
88. 09-07-2002 Shri. Marpe Riba
(No. 14A-98(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Rice Blast and its Management with Chemicals” Completed
89. 26-07-2002 Ngairangbam Sasmeeta
(No. 7A-99(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Analysis in Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) under Different Environments” Completed
90. 29-10-2002 Lourembam Promin
(No. 6A-99(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Comparative Performance, Character Association and Path Analysis for Yield and its Components of Hybrid Rice VIS-A-VIS Inbred Rice Varieties Under Rainfed Transplanted Conditions of Manipur Valley” Completed
91. 29-10-2002 Monalisa Pukhrambam
(No. 8A-99(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Analysis of Yield and its Attributes in Indian Mustard (Brassica juncea L. Czern & Coss)” Completed
92. 14-01-2003 Thokchom Robindro Singh
(No. 13A-99(M))
Entomology “Studies on the Economic Threshold and Management of Mustard Aphid, Lipaphis erysimi (Kalt.) Infesting Rapeseed – Mustard” Completed
93. 02-07-2003 Salam Bembem Devi
(No. 15A-99(M))
Entomology “Studies on the Seasonal Incidence and Management of Planthoppers, Nilaparvata Iugens (Stal.) andSogatella furcifera (Horv.) Infesting Pre-Kharif Rice Crop in Manipur” Completed
94. 14-01-2003 Laishram Ranjana Devi
(No. 14A-99(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Transmission and Management of Mosaic Disease of Broad Leaf Mustard (Brassica junceaVar. Rugosa Roxb. Tsen and Lee)” Completed
95. 14-01-2003 Kongbrailatpam Anupama Devi
(No. 11A-99(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on the Stem Rot of Rice Caused by Sclerotium oryzae CATT” Completed
96. 14-01-2003 David Kamei
(No. 19A-99(M))
Plant Pathology “Physiology and Management of Alternaria alternate (Fr.) Keissler Causing Broad Bean (Vicia faba L.) Leaf Blight” Completed
97. 07-03-2003 Lairenlakpam Somendro Singh
(No. 20A-99(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Effect of Nitrogen, Sulphur and Mulching on the Growth, Seed Yield and Oil Content of Rapeseed (Brassica campestris var. toria)” Completed
98. 07-03-2003 Zoliana Chhangte
(No. 9A-99(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Integrated Nutrient Management in Rainfed Rice” Completed
99. 19-09-2003 Limi Ado
(No. 13A-2000(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Different Levels of Nitrogen and Phosphorus in Combination with Biofertilizers on Growth, Yield and its Parameters of Multiplier Onion (Allium cepa L.var. aggregatum Don)” Completed
100. 21-11-2003 Samuel Lalliansanga Pachuau
(No. 11A-2000(M))
Plant Pathology “Insect Transmission of Mosaic Disease of Broad Leaf Mustard and Influence of Certain Organic Products on its Transmission By Myzus Persicae Sulz” Completed
101. 02-07-2003 Judy Khiangte Lalrinsangi
(No. 12A-2000(M))
Agronomy “Response of Broad Bean (Vicia faba L.) to Different Strains of Rhizobium in Combination with FYM on the Growth, Nodulation and Yield” Completed
102. 02-07-2003 Ingudam Rajendro Singh
(No. 1A-2000(M))
Agronomy “Study on Yield Performance of a Few Varieties of Rape Seed and Mustard under Manipur Condition” Completed
103. 06-08-2004 Salam Gunamani Singh
(No. 3A-2000(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Analysis of Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) Resistance to Bacterial Wilt (Ralstonia solanacearum Smith) Smith” Completed
104. 08-06-2004 V.L. Hmangaihchhunga
(No. 3A-2001(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Varietal Characterization, Classification and Genetic Divergence in (Phaseolus vulgaris L.)” Completed
105. 12-10-2004 K. Debadutta Sharma
(No. 1A-99(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic Divergence in Soybean (Glycine max L. Merill)” Completed
106. 19-11-2004 Kolom Rabi
(No. 2A-2000(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Comparative Effectiveness of Different Selection Methods on Breeding Very Early Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Varieties” Completed
107. 22-05-2004 Km. Mutum Bimola Devi
(No. 6A-2000(M))
Entomology “Bio-Efficacy of Certain Bio-Rational Insecticides Alone and in Combination with Synthetic Organic Insecticides Against the Gram POD Borer, Helicoverpa armigera (Hubn.) on Pea” Completed
108. 03-12-2004 Debabrata Das
(No. 1A-2001(M))
Entomology “Studies on the Effect of Plant Nutrients on the Incidence of Rice Gall Ridge, orscolia oryzae Wood-Mason and its insecticidal Management under Imphal agro-ecological situation” Completed
109. 03-12-2004 Khaidem Maipak Singh
(No. 9A-2000(M))
Entomology “Effect of Graded Doses of Fertilizers on the Incidence of Diamond Back Moth, Plutella xylostella Linn. and Cabbage Butterfly, Pieris brassicae Linn. And their Control with safer Insecticides” Completed
110. 13-02-2004 Waikhom Jiten Singh
(No. 4A-2000(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Different Strains of Rhizobium with and Without Nitrogenous Fertilizer and Phospotika on Yield and Nutrient Uptake of Pea (Pisum sativum, L. Sensu Iato)” Completed
111. 04-11-2004 Nongthombam Anando Singh
(No. 5A-2001(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Phosphorus and Organic Manure on Growth and Yield of Rapeseed (Brassica campestris var. toria) under Late – Sown Condition” Completed
112. 04-11-2004 Sakhen Sorokhaibam
(No. 6A-2001(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Different Sources of Phosphorus and Phosphate Solubilizing Bacteria on Yield and Nutrient Uptake of Rice (Oryza sativa L. cv. K.D. 2-6-3)” Completed
113. 06-08-2004 Ngashepam Anita Devi
(No. 5A-2000(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Wilt of Rapeseed Caused by Fusarium moniliforme Sheld” Completed
114. 06-08-2004 Nandeibam Madhurja Singh
(No. 4A-99(M))
Plant Pathology “Status of Early Blight {Alternaria solani (E&M) Jones and Grout} of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) and its Management” Completed
115. 06-08-2004 Catherine Malsawmikimi Chozah
(No. 8A-2001(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Potassium Nitrate and Zinc Sulphate on Growth, Yield and Quality of Dware Mango (Mangifera indica L.) var. Khongnembi syn. Moreh” Completed
116. 25-01-2005 Khwairakpam Premlata Devi
(No. 7A-2001(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Seasons in the Preparation of Juice, Canning and Squash of Pineapple [Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.] var. Kew in Manipur” Completed
117. 25-01-2005 Miss N. Judith Doungel
(No. 2A-2001(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Different Levels of Boron and Zinc on Growth, Yield and Yield Parameters of Cauliflower, (Brassica oleracea var. botrytis L.)” Completed
118. 27-05-2005 R.K. Umakanta Singh
(No. 7A-2000(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Study on Different Forms of Potassium in Acid Soils of Manipur” Completed
119. 27-05-2005 Tasso Tabin
(No. 1A-02(M))
Plant Pathology “Influence of Plant Extracts on Powdery Mildew (Erysiphe polygoni D.C.) of Pea (Pisum sativum) CV. Makhyatmubee in Manipur” Completed
120. 18-07-2005 Phulchand Moirangthem
(No. 4A-02(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Spacing and Levels of Phosphorus on Growth and Yield of Broad Bean (Vicia faba L.) Under Late Sown Condition of Manipur” Completed
121. 18-07-2005 Kh. Sophia Devi
(No. 7A-02(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Nipping on Growth and Yield of Pea (Pisum sativum sub. sp. arvense) var. Makhyatmubi” Completed
122. 19-10-2005 Thokchom Motilal Singh
(No. 3A-03(M))
Agricultural Economics “Socio-Economic Analysis of Sagolkhong Watershed Development Project: A case study” Completed
123. 17-11-2005 Ps. Lavid Anal
(No. 6A-02(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Different Levels of Spacing and Bulb Size on Growth and Yield of Multiplier Onion (Allium Cepa L. var. aggregatum Don.)” Completed
124. 19-10-2005 Shabir Hussain Wani
(No. 5A-03(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Stability Analysis in Rice Bean (Vigna umbellate (Thunb.) Ohwi and Ohashi)” Completed
125. 19-11-2005 Mrs. H. Vanlaldiki
(No. 9A-03(M))
Entomology “Studies on the Ecology and Eco-Friendly Insecticidal Management of Diamond Back Moth (Plutella xylostella Linn.) on Cabbage under Agro-Climatic Conditions of Imphal, Manipur” Completed
126. 19-11-2005 Athokpam Sanatomba
(No. 1A-03(M))
Entomology “Studies on the Seasonal Abundance and Eco-Friendly Management of Shoot and Fruit Borer, Leucinodes orbonalis Guenee Infesting Brinjal Crop in Manipur” Completed
127. 06-01-2006 N. Ibohal Singh
(No. 4A-01(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Canker of Broad Bean and its Management” Completed
128. 06-02-2006 Mr. Robert Lalrinsang
(No. 10A-03(M))
Horticulture “Studies on the in Vitro Shoot-Tip Culture of Banana Var. Meitei Hei” Completed
129. 06-02-2006 Hemanta Ngangbam
(No. 2A-03(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Organic Manures and Biofertilizers on Growth and Fruit set of Pineapple (Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.) var. Kew” Completed
130. 11-05-2006 Athokpam Haribhushan
(No. 4A-03(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Effect of Vermicompost and Boron on Yield and Fruit Quality of Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum cv. Pusa Ruby)” Completed
131. 20-10-2006 Yamtong Kuki
(No. 8A-03(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Planting Geometry and Nitrogen on Growth and Yield of Black Aromatic Rice (Chak-Hao)” Completed
132. 04-08-2006 Telem Matouleibi Chanu
(No. 7A-03(M))
Extension Education “Decision-Making Behaviour of the Farm Women (The Meiteis) in Agriculture” Completed
133. 13-12-2006 Km. Sunanda Huidrom
(No. 6A-03(M))
Plant Pathology “Influence of Plant Extracts on Purple Blotch of Multiplier Onion (Allium cepa L. var. aggregatum Don)” Completed
134. 04-01-2007 Ajit Kripal Sahu
(No. 4A-04(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Different Doses of Vermicompost on Growth and Yield of Wheat [Triticum aestivum L. cv. HW 2004 (Amar)]” Completed
135. 25-07-2007 John Deb Barma
(No. 3A-04(M))
Agronomy “Effect of introducing arrowhead (Sagittifolia) as on intercrop of transplanted rice (oryza sativa L.) on productivity and economics under rainfed condition of Manipur” Completed
136. 27-08-2007 Nongmaithem Johnson Singh
(No. 1A-04(M))
Entomology “Impact of Intercropping and Cow-Urine Indigenous Plant Extracts on the Incidence of Major Insect pests of Cabbage under Imphal Agro-Climatic Situations” Completed
137. 26-11-2007 Ningthoujam Ajitkumar Singh
(No. 16A-05(M))
Entomology “Management of Fruit Borer, Helicoverpa Armigera (Hubner) in Tomato with Reference to Bio-Rational Insecticides and Varietal Screening” Completed
138. 26-11-2007 N. Madhu Sudhan
(No. 15A-05(M))
Entomology “Management of Fruit Borer, Helicoverpa Armigera (Hubner) in Tomato with Reference to Bio-Rational Insecticides and Varietal Screening” Completed
139. 04-12-2007 Km. Soibam Juliana
(No. 17A-05(M))
Entomology “Eco-Friendly Management of Black Aphid, Aphis Craccivora Koch in Broad Bean Crop under Agro-Climatic Condition of Manipur” Completed
140. 18-10-2007 Bhison Pradhan
(No. 3A-05(M))
Extension Education “A Study on Correlation Between Crop Productivity and Selected Characteristics of Farmers in Sikkim” Completed
141. 26-11-2007 Brijesh Pandey
(No. 6A-05(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Different Training Systems on the Growth, Flowering and Fruiting of Passion Fruit (Passiflora edulis Sims var. edulis) under Subtropical Condition in Manipur” Completed
142. 11-01-2008 Keithellakpam Bem Kaireima
(No. 10A-05(M))
Horticulture “Response of Different Size and Growth Regulator on Cutting of Passion Fruit var. Purple (Passiflora edulis var. edulis Sims.)” Completed
143. 11-01-2008 Pema Choden Bhutia
(No. 2A-05(M))
Horticulture “In Vitro Preservation and Regeneration of Protocorm Like Bodies of CymbidiumRivulux Cooks Bridge Through Modified culture Medium” Completed
144. 11-01-2008 Chongtham Roben Singh
(No. 5A-05(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Cutting Length, Size and Plant Growth Hormone on Sprouting and Growth of Jatropha (Jatropha curcas Linn.) Setts” Completed
145. 14-02-2008 Sanchita Roy
(No. 12A-05(M))
Extension Education “Training need areas of potato growing tribal farm women in Meghalaya” Completed
146. 29-08-2008 Gaipuichung Kamei
(No. 8A-05(M))
Agronomy “Effect of weed management on growth and yield of Hybrid maize (Zea mays L.)” Completed
147. 29-08-2008 Gaichui Gangmei
(No. 9A-05(M))
Plant Pathology “Bio-efficacy of plant extracts and MPG against Fusarium wilt of chilli (Capsicum annum L.)” Completed
148. 01-10-2008 Guruprasad Kar
(No. 1A-06(M))
Extension Education “Impact of activities of KVK with special reference to dissemination of rapeseed mustard production technology in South Tripura District (Tripura)” Completed
149. 13-10-2008 Millo Tara
(No. 14A-06(M))
Entomology “Ecofriendly management of tomato fruit borer, Helicoverpa armigera (Hubner)” Completed
150. 17-11-2008 Reema Devi Hemam
(No. 7A-05(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Leaf Spot of Banana (Musa sp.) var. Dwarf Cavendish and its Management” Completed
151. 17-11-2008 Sri Tagom Ronya
(No. 3A-06(M))
Horticulture "Effect of spacing and bulb size on the growth, flowering and yield of tuberose (Polianthes tuberosaL. cv. Single)” Completed
152. 05-01-2009 Jenita Thokchom
(No. 9A-06(M))
Entomology “Impact of insecticisal schedule in controlling Scirpophaga incertulas Walker and Cnaphalocrocis medinalis Guenee under Rice Crop-ecosystem of Manipur” Completed
153. 05-02-2009 R. Joseph Koireng
(No. 15A-06(M))
Agronomy “Effect of inter and intra row spacings on growth and yield of arrowhead (Sagittaria sagittifolia) under rainfed condition of Manipur” Completed
154. 09-02-2009 N. Rakesh Singh
(No. 14A-06(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Gene action studies in tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) involving important bacterial wilt resistant lines” Completed
155. 23-04-2009 K. Tamphasana
(No. 11A-05(M))
Extension Education “Study on effectiveness of Women Selp-Help Groups in Imphal East District, Manipur” Completed
156. 07-05-2009 Ginbuanlung Gangmei
(No. 16A-06(M))
Horticulture “Morphological characterization, cataloquing and evaluation of Sweet potato [Ipomea batatas (L) Lam] germplasms under Manipur condition” Completed
157. 13-08-2009 Sanatombi Khangjrakpam
(No. 3A-07(M))
Extension Education “Training needs assessment of Assistant Agriculture Officers of Manipur” Completed
158. 28-08-2009 Lourembam Dhanabati
(No. 2A-06(M))
Horticulture “Effect of desuckering on the vegetative and reproductive growth of banana cv. Grand Naine” Completed
159. 28-08-2009 S. Sadananda Singh
(No. 18A-06(M))
Extension Education “A study on the entrepreneurial behavior of vegetable growers in Bishnupur District of Manipur” Completed
160. 03-10-2009 Yogesh Sharma
(No. 11A-07(M))
Plant Pathology “Major fungal diseases of mature banana fruit and its management in Manipur” Completed
161. 03-10-2009 Bidya Moirangthem
(No. 26A-07(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetics divergence in local rice cultivars of Manipur” Completed
162. 07-11-2009 Jangminlal Khongsai
(No. 1A-07(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on Pestalotiopsis neglecta (Thuem.) Stey., an incitant of leaf spot of onion (Allium cepa L.)” Completed
163. 07-11-2009 Sengkam W. Momin
(No. 13A-06(M))
Plant Pathology “Management of stem rot of rice caused by Sclerotium oryzae Catt” Completed
164. 17-12-2009 L. Bekeshori Devi
(No. 8A-06(M))
Extension Education “Impact of front line demonstrations of rice production in valley areas of Manipur” Completed
165. 08-01-2010 Abujam Anuradha Devi
(No. 2A-07(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economic analysis of Fish Farm Production in Thoubal District of Manipur” Completed
166. 08-01-2010 Khwairakpam Lily Devi
(No. 17A-07(M))
Horticulture “Effect of nitrogen on growth, flowering and yield of tuberose (Polianthes tuberose L) cv. Single” Completed
167. 08-01-2010 Lourembam Basil
(No. 13A-05(M))
Horticulture “Effect of biofertilizers and vermicompost on growth, floering and yield of tuberose (Polianthes tuberose L.) cv. Single” Completed
168. 08-01-2010 Miss Konjengbam Kamala Devi
(No. 4A-06(M))
Agricultural Economics “Resource use and marketing efficiency of Tomato production in Manipur” Completed
169. 08-01-2010 Uritkhinbam Supriya Devi
(No. 8A-07(M))
Extension Education “A study on adoption of Integrated Pest Management (IPM) of cabbage and cauliflower in Imphal East District of Manipur” Completed
170. 08-03-2010 Sylvia Moirangthem
(No. 5A-06(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economic of Upland Rice in Manipur” Completed
171. 14-06-2010 Sorensangbam Jarita Devi
(No. 14A-07(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economic aof production and marketing of value added products of paddy in valley region of Manipur” Completed
172. 14-06-2010 Carina Watham
(No. 23A-07(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economic of broiler production and marketing in Imphal District of Manipur” Completed
173. 17-06-2010 P.S. Rolling Anal
(No. 16A-07(M))
Agronomy “Effect of phosphorus and potash on yield and quality of fodder Oat (Avena sativa L.)” Completed
174. 06-07-2010 Ranjeeta Khomdram
(No. 10A-06(M))
Agronomy “Response of transplanted rice (Oryza sativa) to zinc and sulphur with reference to growth and yield” Completed
175. 02-08-2010 Thiyam Rebika Devi
(No. 5A-07(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Gene action studies on yield and its important characteristics in Pea (Pisum sativum L.)” Completed
176. 28-08-2010 Yumnam Omita Devi
(No. 17A-07(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetics divergence in local maize (Zea mays L.) cultivars of Manipur” Completed
177. 28-08-2010 Moirangthem Sangeeta
(No. 6A-07(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Line X tester analysis for seed yield and its components and oil yield in Indian mustard[Brassica juncea (L.) Czern and Coss]” Completed
178. 31-08-2010 Mantosh Laishram
(No.4A-07(M))
Horticulture “Effect of double and single row system of planting in the hill slope of Imphal East (Andro) on growth and yield of Pineapple (Ananas comosus L. Merr.) cv. Kew” Completed
179. 14-09-2010 Konsam Vikramjit
(No.7A-06(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Distribution of some micronutrients in relation to soil properties of Citrus orchard of Tamenglong, Manipur” Completed
180. 08-10-2010 Yengkhom Rahul Kumar
(No.18A-07(M))
Horticulture “Effect of different sources of plant nutrients on growth, yield and quality of Sweet Potato [Ipomea batatas (L) Lam.] cv. Sree Bhadra” Completed
181. 11-11-2010 Sarangthem Biroj Singh
(No.12A-06(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economic of production and marketing of Potato in Thoubal District of Manipur” Completed
182. 11-11-2010 Betsy Deineihoi Haokip
(No.1A-08(M))
Plant Pathology “Present Scenario of Cercospora disease of Chilli (Capsicum species) and its management” Completed
183. 11-11-2010 Susmitra Phurailatpam
(No.16A-08(M))
Plant Pathology “Present Scenario of stem rot of rice and its management” Completed
184. 17-09-2010 Arya Desh Deepak Misra
(No.3A-08(M))
Horticulture “Effect of spacing and planting time on growth and yield of Common Onion (Allium cepa L.) cv. N-53 under Manipur condition” Completed
185. 06-01-2011 David Jangminthang Baite
(No.8A-08(M))
Extension Education “A study on adoption of pineapple cultivation practices by the tribal farmers of Churachandpur District, Manipur” Completed
186. 03-01-2011 Chivandi D. Momin
(No.8A-08(M))
Extension Education “A study on decision-making behavior of the tribal farm women in agriculture in West Garo Hills District, Meghalaya” Completed
187. 06-01-2011 Laishram Reenita Devi
(No.14A-08(M))
Plant Pathology “Present scenario of citrus die-back and its management” Completed
189. 06-01-2011 Y. Kenedy Singh
(No.9A-07(M))
Entomology “Growth and development of Diamondback Moth Plutella xylostella Linn. (Plutellidae:Lepidoptera) as influenced by different temperature and host plant” Completed
190. 06-01-2011 Walseng D. Sangma
(No.19A-07(M))
Entomology “Varietal screening and management of major insect pests of rice” Completed
191. 14-03-2011 Cleopatra Yaikhom
(No.21A-08(M))
Horticulture “Effect of nitrogen and potassium on growth, flowering and yield of Tuberose (Polianthes tuberose L.) cv. Single” Completed
192. 06-04-2011 Kamei Kushinglung
(No.10A-07(M))
Entomology “Studies on biology and management of Sitophilus oryzae (Linnaeus) and Tribolium castaneum (Herbst) under laboratory condition” Completed
193. 13-04-2011 Salma Begum
(No.21A-07(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on damping-off of vegetable seedling and its management” Completed
194. 23-05-2011 Sonia Kamei
(No.18A-08(M))
Agronomy “Effect of nitrogen levels on forage yield of promising varieties of Oat (Avena sativa L.)” Completed
195. 09-06-2011 Gajendra Pal Singh Yadav
(No.7A-08(M))
Entomology “Studies on the eco-friendly insecticidal management of major insect pests of cabbage under agro-climatic conditions of Imphal, Manipur” Completed
196. 09-06-2011 Lunglu Marangmei Kabuini
(No.23A-08(M))
Entomology “Evaluation of extracts of some Filicinophytes against Diamondback Moth” Completed
197. 09-06-2011 H. Ramananda Singh
(No.25A-08(M))
Entomology “Effect of certain varieties and new molecules on the incidence of major insect pests under rice-crop-eco-system of Manipur valley” Completed
198. 07-07-2011 Soraisham Debala Devi
(No.22A-08(M))
Plant Pathology “Effect of seed treatment with locally available botanicals on seed mycoflora of Chilli (Capsicum annum L.)” Completed
199. 12-08-2011 Aribam Subhashini Devi
(No.20A-08(M))
Extension Education “A study on adoption of rapeseed-mustard in zero tillage cultivation practices of Imphal West District, Manipur” Completed
200. 20-09-2011 Soubam Monita Devi
(No.2A-08(M))
Horticulture “Effect of manuring on growth, yield and quality of Passion Fruit (Passiflora edulis Sims var. Kaveri)” Completed
201. 10-10-2011 Kamalesh Kumar
(No.26A-09(M))
Agronomy “Effect of phosphorus on plant growth and yield of promising varieties of Soybean (Glycine max L. Merril) under rainfed condition of Manipur” Completed
202. 21-10-2011 N.Anandkumar Singh
(No.9A-08(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economics of cauliflower production and marketing in valley districts of Manipur” Completed
203. 21-10-2011 Laxmi Thingbaijam
(No.6A-09(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economics of production and marketing of pineapple in Thoubal District of Manipur” Completed
204. 29-11-2011 Shri Kenny Thangjam
(No.1A-09(M))
Horticulture “Study on the growth, yield potential and tuber quality of fourteen sweetpotato [Ipomea batatas (L.) Lam.] germplasms under Manipur condition” Completed
205. 21-09-2011 Mr. Drulson Rangslang
(No.26A-08(M))
Extension Education “A study on communication behavior of potato growers in East Khasi Hills District, Meghalaya” Completed
206. 16-01-2012 Km. Kripalini Ningombam
(No.10A-09(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on wither tip of Mango (Mangifera indica Linn.) and its management” Completed
207. 16-01-2012 Usha Rani Das
(No.30A-09(M))
Extension Education “A study on empowerment of Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) of West Tripura District, Tripura” Completed
208. 03-04-2012 Mangsatabam Nena
(No.15A-09(M))
Horticulture “Response of different sources and levels of phosphorus on growth, flowering and tuber yield of tuberose (Polianthes tuberose L.) cv. Single” Completed
209. 26-03-2012 Diana Sagolsem
(No.21A-09(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Stability analysis in Indian Mustard (Brassica juncea L. Czern and Coss)” Completed
210. 26-03-2012 Mutum Suraj Singh
(No.13A-08(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Stability analysis in groundnut (Arachis hypogaea L.)” Completed
211. 26-03-2012 Chuwang Hijam
(No.11A-08(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Stability analysis in groundnut (Arachis hypogaea L.)”“Diallel analysis of yield and its important components in aromatic rice (Oryza sativa L.)” Completed
212. 26-03-2012 S. Papak Bindu
(No.4A-09(M))
Entomology “Studies on biology and eco-friendly management of Angoumois grain moth, Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier)” Completed
213. 16-04-2012 Laishram Jayarani
(No.3A-09(M))
Extension Education “A study on the women entrepreneur of Ima Market in Imphal West District of Manipur” Completed
214. 13-06-2012 L. Geetarani Devi
(No.27A-09(M))
Agricultural Economics “Resource use and technical efficiency of rice production in Manipur” Completed
215. 18-06-2012 L. Devarishi Sharma
(No.28A-09(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Development of nutrient diagnostic technique for Khasi Mandarin (Citrus reticulata Bianco) grown in Manipur” Completed
216. 13-06-2012 Soibam Jenita
(No.11A-09(M))
Entomology “Laboratory studies on biology and comparative prey consumption of Aphidophagous coccinanellids and Chrysopids on aphids infesting cole crops” Completed
217. 13-06-2012 Laishram Chitra Chanu
(No.12A-09(M))
Entomology “Effect of some constant temperatures on the growth and development of Cabbage aphids; Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaeus (Homoptera:Aphididae)” Completed
218. 30-06-2012 Saikhom Zimisai
(No.23A-09(M))
Agricultural Economics “An economic analysis of production and marketing of inland fish in Imphal-west District, Manipur” Completed
219. 18-06-2012 Vashainao Somiphang Zimik
(No.24A-07(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Vertical distribution of some micro nutrients in relation to soil properties of Citrus orchard of Ukhrul, Manipur” Completed
220. 11-07-2012 Gunoy Thokchom
(No.8A-09(M))
Agricultural Economics “Impact analysis of National Rural Guarantee Act (NREGA) in Imphal West, Manipur” Completed
221. 13-08-2012 Sonia Sagolsem
(No.22A-10(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economics of cabbage production and marketing in valley District of Manipur” Completed
222. 25-08-2012 Y. Santosh Singh
(No.33A-10(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economics of hybrid and improved varieties of rice production in Manipur” Completed
223. 29-08-2012 Pheiroijam Thoi Thoi
(No.29A-09(M))
Agronomy “Varietal cum spatial effect on yield of rice (Oryza sativa L.) under system of rice intensification (SRI) method in Manipur Valley” Completed
224. 12-09-2012 Yanglem Herojit Singh
(No.4A-10(M))
Plant Pathology “Leaf spot disease of turmeric and its management” Completed
225. 12-09-2012 Th. Jogitabali Devi
(No.7A-10(M))
Plant Pathology “Detection of seed borne pathogens of black gram [Vigna mungo (l.) Hepper]” Completed
226. 12-09-2012 Tayenjam Dipu
(No.9A-09(M))
Plant Pathology “Detection od seed borne fungi of maize (Zea mays L.) and its impact on seed quality” Completed
227. 26-09-2012 Khumukcham Stina
(No.19A-10(M))
Extension Education “A study on awareness of Job Card Holder under NREGA in Imphal-West District, Manipur” Completed
228. 05-10-2012 Guneshori Maisnam
(No.8A-10(M))
Extension Education “A study on adoption behavior of rabi vegetable crops by the farmers of Sawombung block of Imphal-East district, Manipur” Completed
229. 18-10-2012 Diana Shamurailatpam
(No.15A-10(M))
Agronomy “Studies on Lentil (Lens culinaris M.) based intercropping system with Indian mustard (Brassica juncea L.) under upland condition of Manipur” Completed
230. 11-10-2012 Rocky Thokchom
(No.11A-10(M))
Horticulture “Effect of time and depth of planting on growth, flowering and yield of tuberose (Polianthes tuberosa L.) cv. Single” Completed
231. 09-10-2012 Maibam Chintu Singh
(No.14A-09(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Management of zinc fertilizer for rainfed rice (Oryza sativa L. var. CAU-R-1) ecosystem of Manipur” Completed
232. 23-10-2012 L. Gorvachov Singh
(No.5A-10(M))
Plant Pathology “Leaf spot disease of guava (Psidium guajava L.) and its management” Completed
233. 25-10-2012 Yumnam Indrajit Singh
(No.3A-10(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Stability analysis in lentil (Lens culinaris Medik.)” Completed
234. 25-10-2012 N.Reetisana
(No.9A-10(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Studies on in vitro anther culture of Indian mustard (Brassica juncea L. Czern and Coss)” Completed
235. 06-11-2012 Mrinalini Longjam
(No.21A-10(M))
Horticulture “Standardization of agro techniques of cucumber under polyhouse conditions” Completed
236. 08-11-2012 Rustam Ngangom
(No.27A-10(M))
Entomology “Effect of some rice varieties of Manipur on the growth and development of rice leaf folder, Cnaphalocrocis medinalis Guenee (Lepidoptera:Pyralidae)” Completed
237. 08-11-2012 Chungkham Niranjan
(No.28A-10(M))
Entomology “Growth and development of cabbage aphid, Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaeus (Homoptera:Aphididae) on some cruciferous host plants” Completed
238. 26-10-2012 Punabati Heisnam
(No.20A-10(M))
Agronomy “Efficacy of some promising weedicides on shallowland transplanted rice (Oryza sativa L.) under rainfed condition” Completed
239. 21-11-2012 Manglemba Paonam
(No.31A-09(M))
Extension Education “A study on the knowledge level of poultry husbandary practices by the poultry farmers of ImphalWest District, Manipur” Completed
240. 01-12-2012 K. Santosh Singh
(No.26A-10(M))
Extension Education “A study on the technological gap of recommended package of practices of hybrid Rice cultivation by the farmers of Imphal-East District, Manipur” Completed
241. 01-12-2012 Th. Boiboy Singh
(No.30A-10(M))
Extension Education “A study on the adoption of package of practices of hybrid rice cultivation by the Farmers of Keirao Bitra Block, Imphal-East District, Manipur” Completed
242. 03-12-2012 Sony Laitonjam
(No.13A-09(M))
Horticulture “Effect of growth regulators on rooting and growth of Grape (Vitis vinifera L. var. Thompson Seedless)” Completed
243. 27-11-2012 Kh. Surmani Singh
(No.16A-09(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Distribution of micronutrients in the soils of Imphal East and West District of Manipur” Completed
244. 14-01-2013 Yaikhom Vivekananda
(No.13A-10(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Genetic divergence in groundnut (Arachis hypogaea L.) using molecular markers and comparison with conventional D2 divergence analysis” Completed
245. 18-01-2013 Ng. Monisa Devi
(No.23A-10(M))
Horticulture “Effect of organic manures and varieties on growth and yield of banana” Completed
246. 18-01-2013 Sapam Monteshori
(No.37A-10(M))
Plant Pathology “Studies on viral diseases of king chilli (Capsicum chinense Jacquin)” Completed
247. 02-02-2013 Supriya Wahengbam
(No.36A-10(M))
Entomology “Influence of trap crops on the incidence of major insects pests of Kharif rice” Completed
248. 02-02-2013 Arun Debbarma
(No.40A-10(M))
Entomology “Studies on the bio-rational management of major lepidopterous pests in cabbage crops” Completed
249. 23-01-2013 L. Sani Khrasi
(No.35A-10(M))
Horticulture “Effect of different levels of nitrogen on vegetative growth of guava (Psidium guajava L.) during Pre-bearing stage”. Completed
250. 07-05-2013 T. Nongdambi Devi
(No.34A-10(M))
Horticulture “Effect of varying levels of Ethrel and Calcium carbide on flower induction of Kew pineapple under Polymulch condition”. Completed
251. 22-05-2013 Samjetsabam Neetarani
(No.12A-10(M))
Agronomy “Effect of nitrogen levels on promising varieties of barley (Hordeum vulgare L.)”. Completed
252. 09-05-2013 Lunkim Heminlun Khongsai
(No.17A-10(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Study on genetic variability, correlation and path analysis in chickpea (Cicer arietinum L.)”. Completed
253. 29-07-2013 Wangkhem Herojit Meetei
(No.14A-10(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Status and different forms of phosphorus in acid soils of Imphal-East District, Manipur”. Completed
254. 29-07-2013 Linthoi Watham
(No.10A-10(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Status and different forms of phosphorus in acid soils of Imphal-West District, Manipur”. Completed
255. 29-08-2013 Sonia Soibam
(No.4A-11(M))
Plant Pathology “Leaf spot disease of ginger (Zingiber officinale Rosc.) and its management”. Completed
256. 15-07-2013 Chumsha Clement Ngoruw
(No.18A-10(M))
Agronomy “Influence of variety and sowing date on growth and yield of direct seeded Puddled rice (Oryza sativa L.) under late situation”. Completed
257. 11-09-2013 Pukhrambam Sanatombi Devi
(No.25A-11(M))
Agronomy “Management of major insect pests of cabbage using aqueous indigenous plant extracts under Manipur Valley agro-ecological situation”. Completed
258. 24-09-2013 Sunanda Takhellambam
(No.15A-11(M))
Extension Education “A study on sustainable livelihood of Loktak Lake Instanders of Bishnupur District, Manipur”. Completed
259. 01-11-2013 Suranjana Pal
(No.2A-11(M))
Entomology “Laboratory evaluation of Neem and Patchouli Oil against Cabbage Aphid, Brevicoryne brassicae L. (Homoptera: Aphididae)”. Completed
260. 06-11-2013 Ningthoujam Margaret
(No.18A-11(M))
Extension Education “A study on agricultural and allied enterprises in Imphal-West District, Manipur”. Completed
261. 06-11-2013 Priyadarshini Elangbam
(No.19A-11(M))
Extension Education “A study on knowledge assessment and training needs of pesticide retallers of Imphal-East and Imphal-West Districts of Manipur”. Completed
262. 15-11-2013 Anju Keisham
(No.17A-11(M))
Agronomy “Effect of nitrogen in integration with different organic sources on growth and yield of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) var. Kufri Jyoti”. Completed
263. 19-11-2013 Th. Repahini Chanu
(No.23A-11(M))
Agronomy “Effect of nipping on growth and yield of different varieties of Pea (Pisum sativum Subsp. Arvense)”. Completed
264. 19-11-2013 Zothanmawii
(No.24A-11(M))
Agronomy “Influence of bio-fertilizer and nitrogen on growth and yield of Hybrid maize (Zea mays L.)”. Completed
265. 20-11-2013 Y. Rajlakshmi Devi
(No.12A-11(M))
Plant Pathology “Exploration of native Trichoderma spp. for the management of Stem Rot of French Bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) caused by Sclerotium rolfsii Sacc.”. Completed
266. 20-11-2013 Trina Sandham
(No.14A-11(M))
Plant Pathology “Biocontrol of Fusarium Wilt of Cilli (Capsicum annum L.) byTrichoderma species”. Completed
267. 21-11-2013 Tasri R. Marak
(No.26A-11(M))
Extension Education “A study on mass media exposure of the students of North Eastern Hill University, Tura campus, West Garo Hills, Meghalaya”. Completed
268. 27-12-2013 Gloria Leisan
(No.32A-09(M))
Horticulture “In vitro propagation of Pineapple [Ananas comosus (L.) Merr] from suckers, Crowns and slips var. Kew”. Completed
269. 27-12-2013 M. Premi Devi
(No.35A-11(M))
Horticulture “Effect of different levels of BAP on in vitro culture of Pineapple [Ananas comosus (L.) Merr] var. Kew”. Completed
270. 28-12-2013 S. Renuka Devi
(No.33A-11(M))
Horticulture “Effect of foliar application of ZaSO4 and CuSO4 on growth, flowering and yield of Tuberose (Polianthes tuberose L.) cv. Single”. Completed
271. 28-12-2013 Teresa Konsam
(No.3A-11(M))
Entomology “Effect of some microbial formulations on Dimondback Moth, Plutella xylostella L. (Lepidoptera:Plutellidae)”. Completed
272. 27-01-2014 M. Universe Singh
(No.31A-10(M))
Extension Education “A study on behavioural changes of adopted farmers under KVK Andro of Imphal-East District, Manipur”. Completed
273. 28-06-2014 Premaradhya N.
(No.26A-12(M))
Agronomy “Influence of Sulfhydryl Bio-regulator on Growth, Yield and Profitability of Lentil (Lens culinaris Medikus) under Restricted Irrigations”. Completed
274. 20-01-2014 Deepjyoti Koch
(No.38A-11(M))
Entomology “Effect of Planting Dates and Phyto-Products on the Incidence of Primary Lepidopterous Pests in Cabbage under Manipur Valley Situation”. Completed
275. 10-03-2014 Th. Keniyo Singh
(No.16A-11(M))
Extension Education “A study on Entrepreneurial Behaviour of Potato Growers in Imphal East District, Manipur”. Completed
276. 13-03-2014 Rashmi Hajong
(No.37A-11(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Row Spacing and Different Levels of Phosphorus on Growth and Yield of Grass Pea (Lathyrus sativus L.)”. Completed
277. 22-07-2014 K. James Singh
(No.31A-11(M))
Horticulture “Evaluation of Short Duration Cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz.) varieties under Manipur Condition”. Completed
278. 24-07-2014 Miss Roshna Gazmer
(No.12A-12(M))
Entomology “Studies on Biology of Diaeretiella rapae (Mc Intosh) (Hymenoptera:Aphidiidae) on Cabbage Aphid, Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaeus (Homoptera:Aphididae)”. Completed
279. 31-07-2014 Moirangthem Indira Devi
(No.21A-12(M))
Plant Pathology “Grey Leaf Spot of Mango (Mangifera indica L.) and its Management” Completed
280. 02-08-2014 Ravi Kiran Thirumdasu
(No.1A-12(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Intercropping Spice Crops Growth, Yield and Quality of Elephant Foot Yam (Amorphophallus campanulatus Roxb. Blume) cv. Gajendra” Completed
281. 26-07-2014 Hijam Krishan
(No.13A-11(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Variety and Biofertilizer on Growth and Yield of Pineapple [Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.]” Completed
282. 26-07-2014 Markidahum Biam
(No.3A-12(M))
Plant Pathology “Mass Production of Trichoderma Viride with Locally Available Materials” Completed
283. 26-07-2014 Khwairakpam Rashmi
(No.7A-12(M))
Plant Pathology “Exploration of Native Trichoderma Species for the Management of Stem Rot of Groundnut (Arachis hypogeae L.) caused by Sclerotium rolfsil Sacc.” Completed
284. 16-08-2014 Sandeep M. Sangma
(No.45A-10(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economics of Turmeric Production and Marketing in West Garo Hills District of Meghalaya” Completed
285. 21-08-2014 Laishram Punilkumar Singh
(No.2A-10(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Distribution of Micronutrients in the Paddy Fields of Thoubal and Bishnupur Districts of Manipur” Completed
286. 16-08-2014 Pebam Roshni Devi
(No.38A-10(M))
Agricultural Economics “A Study on Technical and Marketing Efficiency of Tomato in Bishnupur District of Manipur” Completed
287. 26-08-2014 Takhellambam Sanahanbi Devi
(No.27A-11(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Nitrogen Transformation in Soil Amended with Organic Manures at Different Moisture Regimes” Completed
288. 16-08-2014 Z. Kawikhonliu
(No.10A-12(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Integrated Nutrient Management on Yield and Quality of Fodder Oat (Avena sativa L.)” Completed
289. 26-08-2014 Pebam Bidyananda Singh
(No.29A-10(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Characterization of Acid Soils and Lime Requirement of Bishnupur District, Manipur” Completed
290. 26-08-2014 Birjeet Yanglem
(No.1A-10(M))
Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry “Effect of Different Doses of Vermicompost on Soil Quality, Yield and Uptake of Nutrient by Cabbage” Completed
291. 15-09-2014 Ronibala Soibam
(No.18A-12(M))
Entomology “Seasonal Abundance and Management of Aphis craccivora under Agro-Climatic Condition of Manipur Valley” Completed
292. 15-09-2014 Nameirakpam Sunita Devi
(No.17A-12(M))
Entomology “Bioefficacy of Botanicals against Mustard Aphid, Lipaphis erysimi (Kaltenbach) and their Effect on Bee and Predator Population” Completed
293. 18-10-2014 Thokchom Surjit Singh
(No.6A-10(M))
Plant Pathology “Biocontrol of Soft Rot of Ginger (Zingiber officinale Rosc.) by Trichoderma species” Completed
294. 28-11-2014 Rajkumari Indranisana
(No.11A-12(M))
Entomology “Studies on Biology of Galerucella Placida Baly Infesting Polygonum hydropiper Linn.” Completed
295. 24-12-2014 Ravi Raj Singh Patel
(No.24A-12(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Study of Mutagenic Effect of EMS on Field Pea (Pisum sativum L. var. arvense)” Completed
296. 16-12-2014 Momoko Thochom
(No.5A-12(M))
Horticulture “Identification of Suitable Intercrops in Taro/Arvi (Colocasia esculenta Schott) cv. Mukhi Pan under the Sloppy Foot Hills of Imphal-East” Completed
297. 02-08-2014 Kimneihoi Duhlian
(No.25A-10(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Mulching on the Yield of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) Local Cultivar Thangal Alu” Completed
298. 30-01-2015 Garani Debbarma
(No.4A-12(M))
Extension Education “A Micro Level study on Adoption Behaviour of TPS (True Potato Seed) Growers in Khowai District of Tripura” Completed
299. 31-01-2015 Machun Remmei
(No.6A-12(M))
Extension Education “Extent of Farm Women’s Participation in Rice Cultivation in Tamenglong District of Manipur” Completed
300. 02-03-2015 Yengkhom Telheikhomba
(No.20A-12(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Seed Size and Spacing on Yield and Economics of Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.)var. Kufri Jyoti” Completed
301. 02-03-2015 Kshetrimayum Manishwari Devi
(No.15A-12(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Different Concentrations of Potassium Nitrate (KNO3) as Foliar Spray on Growth and Yield of Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)” Completed
302. 07-05-2015 Ahanthem Ronel Singh
(No.28A-12(M))
Agricultural Economics “Productive and Marketing of Composite Fish Farms in Bishnupur District of Manipur” Completed
303. 07-05-2015 Leishangthem Menankumar Singh
(No.8A-11(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economics of Milk Production and Marketing in Imphal-West District of Manipur” Completed
304. 27-04-2015 Thangjam Nandarani
(No.8A-12(M))
Horticulture “Effect of Various Sources of Organic Nutrient on the Growth and Development of Grape (Vitis vinifera L.) var. Thompson Seedless under Open and Rainshelter” Completed
305. 13-07-2015 Prashant
(No.2A-13(M))
Plant Pathology “Leaf Mold of Brinjan (Cladosporium fulvum Cooke) and its Management” Completed
306. 13-07-2015 Apswari Murasing
(No.6A-13(M))
Plant Pathology “Wither Tip of Citrus (Citrus spp.) and its Management” Completed
307. 17-07-2015 Dipankar Dey
(No.1A-13(M))
Entomology “Studies on Growth Development and Host Specificity Test of Galerucella plalcida Baly on some Polygonaceous Plant” Completed
308. 17-07-2015 Mangal Deep Singh
(No.3A-13(M))
Entomology “Effect of Gamma Radiation on the Growth and Development of Cabbage Aphid, Brevicoryne brassicae Linnaesus (Homoptera: Aphididae)” Completed
309. 13-07-2015 Susmita Das
(No.8A-13(M))
Agronomy “Studies on Chickpea (Cicer arietinum L.) Based Intercropping System with Rapeseed (Brassica napus L.) on Growth, Yield and Competition Indices” Completed
310. 13-07-2015 Abhinandan Singh
(No.33A-13(M))
Agronomy “Impact of Hydrogel and Thiourea on Yield and Quality of Indian Mustard (Brassica junca L.) under Moisture Stress Condition” Completed
311. 13-07-2015 Shahena Tongbarm
(No.32A-13(M))
Plant Pathology “Evaluation of Local Cultivars of Rapeseed and Mustard against White Rust Caused by Albugo candida and Management of the Disease” Completed
312. 13-07-2015 Nongmaithem Devshini Devi
(No.15A-13(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Assessment of Genetic Diversity in Indian Mustard (Brassica juncea L. Gzern and Coss) Genotypes for Agro-morphological Parameters” Completed
313. 13-07-2015 Manish Kumar
(No.4A-13(M))
Plant Breeding and Genetics “Combining Ability Studies in Field Pea (Pisum sativum L. var. arvense) for Yield and its Attributes” Completed
314. 13-07-2015 Rajesh Kumar
(No.30A-13(M))
Agronomy “Effect of Phosphorus and Potash on the Growth and Yield of Hybrid Maize (Zea mays L.)” Completed
315. 13-07-2015 Mr. Laishram Santosh Singh
(No.14A-13(M))
Agronomy “Effect of foliar nutrition on growth, yield and quality of Urd Bean (Vagna mungo L.)” Completed
316. 15-07-2015 Miss Sunanda Devi Tongbram
(No.31A-13(M))
Entomology “Management of Trips and Leafminer using eco-friendly insecticide in Onion-crop-ecosystem of Manipur Valley” Completed
317. 15-07-2015 Miss Khundrakpam Julia
(No.11A-13(M))
Entomology “Laboratory efficacy of certain indigenous plant powders and edible oils against pulse beetle, Callosobruchus chinensis Linnaeus infesting legume grains” Completed
318. 20-07-2015 Miss Lalhmingmawii Ralti
(No.17A-13(M))
Agricultural Economics “Economics analysis of wet rice cultivation in Champhai District of Mizoram” Completed




+ College of Horticulture & Forestry, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh

Ph.D. (Horticulture) :-

Sl. No. Name of the Student Date of Registration Topic of Research Supervision                 
1. Mr. Lalhmingsanga 05/08/2014 Studies on morphological and biochemical profile of wild Brinjal (Solanum gilo). Dr. A.K.Pandey
2. Ms. Athikho Kayia Alice 03/08/2015 Studies on differential response of French bean genotypes against Aluminium toxicity in North East Region Dr. A.K.Pandey
3. Mr. Ashok Chhetri 01/08/2015 Studies on genetic diversity of jackfruit ( Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.) in the North-Eastern region. Dr. B.N.Hazarika
4. Ms. Lakidon Khonglah 19/08/2015 Studies on in vitro propagation of Khasi Mandarin [ citrus reticulate Blanco] through Shoot Tip Grafting Dr. L. Wangchu


Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. / Ph.D. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 04.09.2011 Mr. Vikas Chandra
(No. 08H(M)-2009)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science "Genome analysis of indigenous citrus species through AFLP" Completed
2. 17.12.2011 Mr. Teibarmiki Challam
(No. 03H(M)-2009)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Studies on genetic variability in tomato (SolanumlycopersicumChild) under foot hills of Arunachal Pradesh Completed
3. 17.12.2011 Mr. Shiv Mangal Singh
(No. 04H(M)-2009)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Studies on Variability Components and Genetic Parameters in Potato (Solanumtuberosum L.) under Foot Hills of Arunachal Pradesh Completed
4. 01.03.2012 Mr. Sangja Khandu Thungon
(No. 01H(M)-2009)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Studies on genetic variability in turmeric (Curcuma longa L.) under foot hills of Arunachal Pradesh Completed
5. 09.12.2012 Mr. Archan Rabha
(No. 07H(M)-2009)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science Studies on Genetic Diversity of Citrus in East Siang District of Arunachal Pradesh Completed
6. 17.12.2012 Ms. Tasso Yatung
(No. 04H(M)-2010)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Genetic Diversity and Seed Protein Electrophoresis in chilli (Capsicum annuum L.) Completed
7. 17.12.2012 Ms. Nyaken Padu
(No. 05H(M)-2010)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Studies on genetic variability in ginger (GingiberofficinaleRosc.) under foot hills of Arunachal Pradesh Completed
8. 21.02.2013 Ms. Nellisha Ngoruw Moyon
(No. 03H(M)-2010)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Stability analysis for tuber yield and its components in Potato (Solanumtuberosum L.) Completed
9. 21.02.2013 Ms. Ms. Huidrom Supriya Devi
(No. 06H(M)-2010)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Assessment of genetic diversity in taro [Colocasiaesculenta (L.) Schott] Completed
10. 08.03.2013 Ms. Rebecca Eko
(No. 01H(M)-2010)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science Effect of pruning severity and spray of urea on growth, flowering and fruiting of Guava (Psidiumguajava) cv. L-49 Completed
11. 08.03.2013 Ms. Onam Jonkey
(No. 07H(M)-2010)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science Standardization of leaf nutrient status for Khasi mandarin (Citrus reticulate Blanco) Completed
12. 07.06.2013 Ms. Lal Rinchhani
(No. 02H(M)-2011)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science Effect of micronutrient on growth, yield and quality of banana cv. Grand Naine (AAA) Completed
13. 21.06.2013 Mr. Venkata RamanaMuddarsu
(No. 03H(M)-11)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Studies on genetic variability in Snapmelon (Cucumismelo L. var. momordica) through physic-chemical traits and seed protein profiling Completed
14. 17.10.2013 Ms. Ponung Taki
(No. 01H(M)-11)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science To study the effect of season, shoot etiolation and growth regulators in air-layering of guava (Psidiumguajava) var. L.49 Completed
15. 17.10.2013 Ms. A. Sneha Devi
(No. 04H(M)-11)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Stability analysis for yield and its components in turmeric (Curcuma longa L.) Completed
16. 05.08.2014 Ms. Nadia Debbarma
(No. 01H(M)-2012)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science Studies on flowering behaviour and its regulation in acid lime (Citrus aurantifoliaSwingle) Completed
17. 28.07.2014 Ms. Uzma Khatoon
(No. 06H(M)-2012)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science "Assessment of Genetic Variability through Morphological traits and Seed protein Profiling in Ridge gourd [Luffaacutangula (Roxb.)L.]" Completed
18. 15.10.2014 Mr. Jitendra Kumar Kushwaha
(No. 04H(M)-2012)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Screening of cowpea [Vignaunguiculata (L.) Walp] genotypes for aluminium toxicity Completed
19. - Mr. Oder Tabi
(No. 02H(M)-2012)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science Study on the Effect of Stockosorb on the Growth and Yield of Khasi Mandarin (Citrus reticulata Blanco) Ongoing
20. - Mr. Siyang Borang
(No. 03H(M)-2012)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Fruit Science To study the effect of cold stress, ethephon, calcium carbide and activated charcoal on flowering of Pineapple var. Kew in East Siang District of Arunachal Pradesh Ongoing
21. - Mr. B. Ashok Kumar
(No. 01H(M)-2013)
M.Sc. (Horticulture) Vegetable Science Screening of tomato (Solanumlycopersicum Child) genotypes for yield and quality attributes under foot hills of Arunachal Pradesh Ongoing


+ College of Home Science, Tura, Meghalaya

Content Not Yet Available


+ College of Veterinary Science & Animal Husbandry, Aizawl, Mizoram

For Ph.D. :-

Sl. No. Year of passing Ph.D. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2015 Dr. Rajkumari Mandakini Devi
(No. 2011-V-02(Ph.D)/CAU/02-V/11(Ph.D))
Veterinary Microbiology Analysis of Multi-drug Resistance Genes in Escherichia coli isolates from Pigs of North-Eastern India Completed
2. - Dr. Suzanne Malsawmthangi
(No. 2012-V-01(D)/CAU/13-V/09(B))
Animal Nutrition Studies on Soil-Plant-Animal Interrelationship in Relation to Macro and Micro Mineral status and effect of formulated area specific mineral mixture supplementation on production performance of Dairy Cattle in Mizoram Ongoing
3. - Dr. Hosterson Kylla
(No. 2012-V-02(D)/CAU/04-V/14(Ph.D))
Veterinary Microbiology Detection and Molecular Characterization of Enteric Bacterial and Viral Pathogens of Piglets in North Eastern States ( Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland) of India Ongoing


For Masters' in Veterinary Science. :-

Sl. No. Year of passing M.V.Sc. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2009 Dr. Thangzadinga
(No. 2006-V-01(M)/CAU/01-/06(M))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology Management of wounds in Veterinary Patients with special reference to the effect of Mikania Micrantha and Eupatorium Odoratum L. in wound healing Completed
2. 2009 Dr. Rody Lalrinfeli Fanai
(No. 2006-V-03(M)/CAU/37-V/2K(B))
Livestock Production & Management Comparative Study on Broiler Performance under Backyard and intensive system in Aizawl District, Mizoram" Completed
3. 2009 Dr.Bijargi Shriharsh Rameshwar
(No. 2007-V-01(M)/CAU/02-V/07(M))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology Evaluation of analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antipyretic properties of Eupatorium Adenophorum (sticky Snakeroot) in Rats Completed
4. 2009 Dr.Kalpana Debbarma
(No. 2007-V-02(M)/CAU/03-V/07(M))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology Pre-emptive use of analgesics in anaesthesia and pain management in Pigs Completed
5. 2009 Dr.Lalhruaitluangi Sailo
(No. 2007-V-03(M)/CAU/80-V/02(B))
Veterinary Public Health Studies on isolation, PCR based detection and characterization of Listeria monocytogenes from pig and pork in Mizoram Completed
6. 2009 Dr.Joy Lalmuanpuia Kataria
(No. 2007-V-04(M)/CAU/04-V/07(M))
Veterinary Public Health Studies on prevalence of virulence genes of Shiga Toxigenic Escherichia Coli (STEC) and EnteropathogenicEscherichia Coli (EPEC) in piglets with and without diarrhoea in Mizoram Completed
7. 2009 Dr. Pawar Shivaji Pandurang
(No. 2007-V-07(M)/CAU/05-V/07(M))
Animal Nutrition Studies on mineral status of soil, plant-animal system for augmenting livestock productivity in Aizawl District of Mizoram Completed
8. 2010 Dr. Wangkheirakpam Ramdas Singh
(No. 2008-V-01(M)/CAU/09-V/03(B))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology Comparative pharmacokinetics of ofloxacin in uncastrated and castrated rabbits" Completed
9. 2011 Dr. Anwar Hussain Hazarika
(No. 2008-V-02(M)/CAU/07-V/08(M))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology "Studies on Wound Healing Potential of Ageratum conyzoides, Gynuracrepidioides And Eupatorium adenophorum In Rats" Completed
10. 2011 Dr. Gracia Lalchamzuali
(No. 2008-V-03(M)/CAU/95-V/03(B))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology Bioequivalence studies on three oral formulations of ofloxacin in rabbits Completed
11. 2010 Dr. Snigdha Hazarika
(No. 2008-V-04(M)/CAU/06-V/08(M))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology Pharmacological studies on clerodendrumcolebrookianum with special reference to its hypoglycaemic and hypolipidemic activities in rats" Completed
12. 2010 Dr. Wallambok M. Lyngdoh
(No. 2008-V-05(M)/CAU/08-V/08(M))
Veterinary Clinical Medicine Therapeutic Efficacy of Azadirachta indica[ Neem] and Ananascomosus[Pineapple] Leaf of Experimentals Ascaridia galli Infection in Mizoram Completed
13. 2011 Dr. Benjamin Lalduhawma
(No. 2008-V-06(M)/CAU/60-V/01(B))
Veterinary Clinical Medicine Studies on various canine dermatoses in Mizoram and comparative efficacy of ivermectin with two locally available plants (Millettiapachycarpa and Linostomadecandrum) against mange infestations Completed
14. 2010 Dr. H. Lalliankimi
(No. 2008-V-08(M)/CAU/87-V/03(B))
Livestock Production & Management "Effect of zinc supplementation on the performance of Japanese quails" Completed
15. 2010 Dr. C. Lalremruata
(No. 2008-V-09(M)/CAU/96-V/03(B))
Livestock Production & Management Performance of piglets under field condition of Mizoram Completed
16. 2010 Dr. Jamlianthang
(No. 2008-V-19(M)/CAU/91-V-03(B))
Livestock Production & Management "Effect of water quality and its sources on the performance of broilers" Completed
17. 2011 Dr. Karam Amarjit Singh
(No. 2009-V-02(M)/CAU/12-V/09(M))
Veterinary Medicine A study on the health status of dairy cattle based on metabolic profile test in and around Selesih, Aizawl District, Mizoram Completed
18. 2011 Dr. Malsawmtluangi Ralte
(No. 2009-V-03(M)/CAU/10-V/09(M))
Veterinary Clinical Medicine A study on sub-clinical mastitis of cattle in Aizawl District, Mizoram Completed
19. 2011 Dr. Abigail Remlalfakawmi Pachuau
(No. 2009-V-04(M)/CAU/15-V/09(M))
Veterinary Microbiology Detection of Classical Swine Fever Virus infection by PCR and ELISA Completed
20. 2011 Dr. H. Lalbiaksangi
(No. 2009-V-05(M)/CAU/09-V/09(M))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology Pharmacological evaluation of Mikaniamicrantha and Centellaasiatica with pecial reference to antihyperglycemic effect in diabetic rats Completed
21. 2011 Dr. Suzanne Malsawmthangi
(No. 2009-V-06(M)/CAU/13-V/09(M))
Animal Nutrition Effect on the growth performance, nutrient utilization and carcass characteristics of indigenus growing pigs by feeding diet containing sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) meal Completed
22. 2011 Dr. James Lalthansanga
(No. 2009-V-07(M)/CAU/89-V/03(B))
Animal Nutrition Effect of feeding chayote (Sechiumedule) fruits and leaves on growth, nutrient utilization and carcass characteristics of indigenous breed of pigs Completed
23. 2011 Dr. Zomuankima
(No. 2009-V-08(M)/CAU/134-V/04(B))
Veterinary Microbiology Studies on detection and molecular characterization of Pasteurellamultocida associated with progressive atrophic rhinitis in pigs in Mizoram Completed
24. 2011 Dr. Jubeda Begum
(No. 2009-V-09(M)/CAU/117-V/04(B))
Veterinary Microbiology Studies on detection and characterization of Shigatoxigenic Escherichia coli (STEC) and Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC) associated with diarrhea in piglets and infants in Mizoram Completed
25. 2011 Dr. K. Lalrinsangi
(No. 2009-V-10(M)/CAU/113-V/03(B))
Animal Nutrition Growth performance, nutrient utilization and carcass characteristics of broilers fed diet containing cassava meal as a substitute of maize Completed
26. 2011 Dr. P.C. Lalsangzuala
(No. 2009-V-11(M)/CAU/14-V/09(M))
Animal Nutrition A study on nutritional constraints and possibilities for augmentation of pig production in Mizoram Completed
27. 2011 Dr. Binita Angom
(No. 2009-V-12(M)/CAU/152-V/04(B))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology Studies on hepatoprotective effect of Dendrocnide sinuate, an indigenous perennial shrub Completed
28. 2011 Dr.C. Lalchhamdama
(No. 2009-V-13(M)/CAU/130-V/04(B))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology Pharmacological evaluation on wound healing potential of Schimawallichii, Eupatorium odoratum and Mikaniamicrantha in rats Completed
29. 2012 Dr.David Malsawmkima
(No. 2009-V-14(M)/CAU/133-V/04(B))
Veterinary Microbiology Serosurveillance and molecular diagnosis of classical swine fever in Mizoram Completed
30. 2012 Dr. Lalrinpuia
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/ CAU/194-V/05(B))
Veterinary Pharmacology & Toxicology "Studies on Pharmacokinetics Disposition of Ceftriaxone following single dose Intravenous and Intramuscular Administration in Mizo Local Pig (Zovawk)" Completed
31. 2013 Dr. V. Lalzawmliana
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/CAU/169-V/05(B))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology Comparative Evaluation of Diazepam and Midazolam as preanaesthetics to Xylazine and Ketamine for balanced anaesthesia in Pigs Completed
32. 2013 Dr. Vanlalchhandama
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/ CAU/193-V/05(B))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology "Evaluation of Lignocaine, Bupivacaine, Ketamine and Bupivacaine and Ketamine Combination for Epidural Anaesthesia in Pig" Completed
33. 2013 Dr. Elizabeth Lalbiaknungi Leihang
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/ CAU/137-V/04(B))
Livestock Production& Management "Effect of Feeding Frequency on the performance of Broilers" Completed
34. 2012 Dr. F. Laldinthara
(No. 2010-V-01(M) CAU/136-V/04(B))
Livestock Production & Management "Effect of Early Weaning on the Performance of Piglet and Sow in Mizo Local Pig (Zovawk)" Completed
35. 2013 Dr. Abaliptos Marak
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/ CAU/125-V/04(B))
Livestock Production & Management "A Study on Management Practices of Local Pigs under Field Condition of West Garo Hills District, Meghalaya" Completed
36. 2013 Dr. Neithono Kuotsu
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/CAU/16-V/10(M))
Veterinary Clinical Medicine "Studies on Clinico-Biochemical Profile of Mineral Deficiency Status of Mithun ( Bosfrontalis) in Mizoram" Completed
37. 2012 Dr. C. Lalnunpuia
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/ CAU/168-V/05(B))
Veterinary Clinical Medicine "Clinico - Biochemical and Therapeutic Studies of Ascites in Dogs" Completed
38. 2012 Dr. Iadarilin Warjri
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/ CAU/170-V/05(B))
Veterinary Microbiology "Studies on Detection and Characterization of Extended spectrum Beta Lactamases (ESBLS) with special reference to BLACTX-M-1 and BLASHV Genes in Escherichia coli, Salmonella spp. and Klebsiella pneumonia Isolated from Humans in Mizoram" Completed
39. 2012 Dr. H. Lalzampuia
(No. 2010-V-01(M)/CAU/192-V/05(B))
Veterinary Microbiology "Studies on Detection and Characterization of Extended Spectrum ?-Lactamases (ESBLs) with Special Reference to blaCTX-M-1 and blaTEM Genes in Escherichia coli, Salmonella spp. and Klebsiellapneumoniae isolated from Pigs and Poultry in Mizoram" Completed
40. 2013 Dr. Lalsangpuii
(No. 2011-V-01(M)/ CAU/233-V/06(B))
Veterinary Biochemistry "Studies on Haemato-Biochemical Profile of Mizoram Strain Female Mithun ( Bosfrontalis)" Completed
41. 2013 Dr. A. Lalruatdiki
(No. 2011-V-02(M)/ CAU/17-V/11(M))
Veterinary Microbiology "Studies on Detection and Characterisation of Extended Spectrum Beta-Lactamases (ESBLS) with Special Reference to blaTEM, blaSHV, blaCTX-M and blaCMY Genes in Escherichia coli, Salmonella spp. And Klebsiella pneumoniae Isolated from Pigs of Meghalaya and Assam" Completed
42. 2013 Dr. Laltlankimi
(No. 2011-V-03(M)/ CAU/221-V/06(B))
Veterinary Pathology "Studies on Pathology and diagnosis of Porcine circo virus-2 associated reproductive failure in Pigs of Mizoram" Completed
43. 2014 Dr. Lalnunfela Chhangte
(No. 2011-V-04(M)/ CAU/217-V/06(B))
Veterinary Pathology "Studies on Pathology and Diagnosis of Post-weaning Multisystemic Wasting Syndrome of Pigs in Mizoram" Completed
44. 2013 Dr. Lalchamliani
(No. 2011-V-05(M)/ CAU/219-V/06(B))
Livetock Products Technology "A Comparative Study on the Shelf Life of Traditional and Modified Vawksa Rep - A Local Pork Product of Mizoram" Completed
45. 2013 Dr. E. Shitaljit Singh
(No. 2011-V-07(M)/CAU/20-V/11(M))
Livestock Production & Management "Studies on Pig farming systems under field condition in Imphal West District of Manipur" Completed
46. 2013 Dr. N. Manoranjan Singh
(No. 2011-V-08(M)/ CAU/201-V/06(B))
Animal Genetics & Breeding "DNA Polymorphism in milk proteins in local Cattle of North-East India" Completed
47. 2013 Dr. Ksh. Mahesh Singh
(No. 2011-V-09(M)/ CAU/202-V/06(B))
Animal Genetics & Breeding "Phenotypic Characterization of Local Chicken of Manipur in Its Home Tract" Completed
48. 2013 Dr.Andrew Lalremruata
(No. 2011-V-10(M)/CAU/234-V/04(B))
Animal Genetics & Breeding Phenotypic characterization of Mizo Desi (Zovawk) pig in its home tract in Mizoram Completed
49. 2014 Dr. John Beizalaisa Khithie
(No. 2011-V-11(M)/ CAU/235-V/06(B))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology "Studies on Incidence and Surgical Management of Canine Neoplasm" Completed
50. 2013 Dr. Ashimi Das
(No. 2011-V-12(M)/ CAU/21-V/11(M))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology "Evaluation of Propofol and its combination with Preanaesthetics for Total Intravenous Anaesthesia (TIVA) in Cat" Completed
51. 2014 Dr. R. Lalhruaitluanga
(No. 2011-V-13(M) CAU/220-V/06(B))
Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology & Obstetrics "Characteristics and Preservation of Semen of Mizo Local Pig (Zovawk) in Liquid State" Completed
52. 2014 Dr. Amy Zorinkimi
(No. 2011-V-14(M) CAU/18-V/11(M))
Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology & Obstetrics "Characteristics and Preservation of Mongrel Dog Semen in Mizoram" Completed
53. 2014 Dr. Peter Malsawmtluanga
(No. 2011-V-15(M)/ CAU/19-V/11(M))
Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology & Obstetrics "Periparturient Behavioral, Physical and Haemato-Biochemical characteristics in Female Mithun (Bos frontalis) Completed
54. 2014 Dr. L. Narendra Singh
(No. 2011-V-16(M)/ CAU/31-V/11(M))
Veterinary Clinical Medicine "Scientific Validation of Potential ITK(S) against Gastro-Intestinal Ailments with Special Reference to Diarrhoea in Farm Animals of Manipur" Completed
55. 2015 Dr. H.C. Joane Mary
(No. 2012-V-01(M)/CAU/25-V/12(M))
Veterinary Medicine Prevalence and Clinico-haematological studies of Haemoprotozoan diseases in Dairy Cows Completed
56. 2015 Dr. Isaac B. Tungnunga
(No. 2012-V-02(M)/CAU/39-V/13(M))
Veterinary Medicine Molecular Diagnosis of Ehrlichiosis in Dogs and its therapeutic management Completed
57. 2014 Dr. C. Lalchhuanawma
(No. 2012-V-03(M)/CAU/23-V/12(M))
Livestock Production & Management "Studies on Backyard Fattener Pig Production System in Aizawl and Kolasib district of Mizoram" Completed
58. 2014 Dr. Kha Lovingson
(No. 2012-V-04(M)/CAU/165-V/05(B))
Livestock Production & Management "Performance of Early Weaned Pigs under Cage System of Rearing" Completed
59. 2015 Dr. Angela L. Renthlei
(No. 2012-V-05(M)/ CAU/24-V/12(M))
Livestock Production & Management "Effect of Age & Rearing System on the Performance of Broilers in Mizoram" Completed
60. 2014 Dr. Daniel Kakki
(No. 2012-V-06(M)/CAU/238-V/07(B))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology "Effect of Age & Rearing System on the Performance of Broilers in Mizoram" Completed
61. 2015 Dr. Nayan Mani Bhagawati
(No. 2012-V-07(M)/CAU/25-V/12(M))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology Ventral Hernia in Pigs with special Reference to their surgical management using Herniorrhaphy and Hernioplasty Techniques Completed
62. 2014 Dr. Lhaki Doma Bhutia
(No. 2012-V-08(M)/ CAU/271-V/07(B))
Veterinary Pathology "Pathological Studies on Viral Diseases of Poultry in Mizoram " Completed
63. 2014 Dr. Amrit Gogoi
(No. 2012-V-09(M)/ CAU/26-V/12(M)
(ICAR nominee))
Veterinary Pathology "Studies on Prevalence, Pathology and Diagnosis of Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome in Pig population of Mizoram" Completed
64. 2014 Dr. Deepshikha Deuri
(No. 2012-V-10(M)/ CAU/27-V/12(M))
Livestock Products Technology "A Study on Development of Ready-to Eat Vawksa Rep- a traditional Pork product of Mizoram " Completed
65. 2014 Dr. Y. Mery Chanu
(No. 2012-V-11(M)/ CAU/28-V/12(M))
Animal Nutrition "Performance of Local Growing Pig (Zovawk) Fed on Maize- replaced Wheat Bran and Rice Bran Based Diet" Completed
66. 2014 Dr. P.Kirthika
(No. 2012-V-12(M)/ CAU/29-V/12(M)
(ICAR nominee))
Veterinary Biochemistry "Dynamics of Mitogen Stimulated Cytokine Gene Expression in Peripheral Blood Mononuclear Cells of Local and Exotic Breeds of Pigs Reared in Mizoram" Completed
67. 2014 Dr. Anup Kumar Das
(No. 2012-V-13(M)/ CAU/30-V/12(M)
(ICAR nominee))
Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology & Obstetrics "Semen Cryopreservation of Indigenous Pig (Zovawk) of Mizoram" Completed
68. - Dr. H.B. Warngam Anal
(No. 2013-V-01(M)/ CAU/289-V/08(B))
Animal Genetics & Breeding Phenotypic characterization of local Cattle (Bos indicus) of Mizoram Ongoing
69. - Dr. Lisham Anandkumar Singh
(No. 2013-V-02(M)/ CAU/200-V/06(B))
Animal Genetics & Breeding Morphological characterization of indigenous (Zovawk) and its crosses with large white Yorkshire pig under organized Farm condition. Ongoing
70. - Dr. Salem Lallawmawmi
(No. 2013-V-03(M)/ CAU/302-V/13(M))
Animal Nutrition Effect of Low Crude Protein Diets Supplemented with Synthetic Amino Acids on Performance of Growing Cross-Bred (Yorkshire and Zovawk) Pigs Ongoing
71. - Dr. Eneth Lalhuthangi
(No. 2013-V-04(M)/ CAU/32-V/13(M))
Animal Nutrition Performance of Growing Pigs (Large White Yorkshire) Fed Rations with Varying levels of Japn Hlo (Mikania micrantha Kunth) Meal as Protein Source Ongoing
72. - Dr. Vanlalhriatpuia
(No. 2013-V-05(M)/ CAU/34-V/13(M))
Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology& Obstetrics Effect of Antibiotic and Prostaglandin on involution of Uterus in Crossbred Dairy cows Ongoing
73. - Dr. Nekibuddin Ahmed
(No. 2013-V-06(M)/ CAU/35-V/13(M))
Animal Reproduction, Gynaecology& Obstetrics Effect of Ovsynch and Ovsynch Based GnRH Treatments on Conception Rate in Repeat Breeding Crossbred Cows Ongoing
74. - Dr. Dilrash Mayanglambam
(No. 2013-V-07(M)/ CAU/288-V/08(B))
Livestock Products Technology Development of shelf stable ready -to eat shredded Pork pickle Ongoing
75. - Dr. Menalsh Laishram
(No. 2013-V-08(M)/ CAU/292-V/08(B))
Livestock Production & Management Use of effective Microbial Technology on Fattening Pigs in Deep Litter Housing System Ongoing
76. - Dr. Reuben Malsawmdawngliana
(No. 2013-V-093(M)/ CAU/33-V/13(M))
Veterinary & A.H. Extension Status of Dairy Farming in Mizoram : An Exploratory Study Ongoing
77. - Dr. Hmingthanzuala
(No. 2013-V-10(M)/ CAU/305-V/08(B))
Veterinary & A.H. Extension A Study of Self-help Groups Engaged in Pig-rearing in Mizoram Ongoing
78. - Dr. Francis Lalrinmawia Sailo
(No. 2013-V-11(M))
Veterinary & A.H. Extension Backyard Poultry Farming in Mizoram : An Exploratory Study Ongoing
79. - Dr. Lichumo J. Kikon
(No. 2013-V-12(M)/ CAU/36-V/13(M))
Veterinary Pathology Studies on seroprevalence and Diagnosis of Reproductive Failure Associated with Porcine Circo Virus 2 (PCV-2) and Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus (PRRSV) in Pig Population of Nagaland Ongoing
80. - Dr. H. Lalruatfela
(No. 2013-V-13(M)/ CAU/303-V/08(B))
Veterinary Public Health Studies on Bacillus cereus isolated from Milk and Meat based Fast food in Mizoram land Molecular Detection of its Virulence Genes Ongoing
81. - Dr. Laltlanmawii Hnamte
(No. 2013-V-14(M)/ CAU/37-V/13(M))
Veterinary Public Health Bacteriological Quality and Molecular Detection of Virulence Genes of Escherichia coli Isolated from Milk and Met based Fast Food in Mizoram Ongoing
82. - Dr. Mujesh Debbarma
(No. 2013-V-15(M)/ CAU/38-V/13(M))
Veterinary Public Health Studies on Bacteriological Quality and PCR Based Detection of Pathogenic Escherichia coli From Retail Meat in Mizoram Ongoing
83. - Dr. Andrew Lalruatkima
(No. 2013-V-17(M)/ CAU/308-V/08(B))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology Studies on Incidence and Management of Canine Bone Fracture Ongoing
84. - Dr. L.H. Lalrosanga
(No. 2013-V-18(M)/ CAU/285-V/07(B))
Veterinary Surgery & Radiology Acepromazine and Midazolam with Butorphanol as preanaesthetics to Propofol anaesthesia in Pigs Ongoing


+ College of Agricultural Engineering & Post-Harvest Technology, Ranipool, Sikkim

For PhD (as per UGC Prescribed Format) :-

Sl. No. Faculty Department Name of Supervisor Name of the Ph.D. Scholar with Aadhar Number / Photo ID. Mode of Ph.D. (Full Time / Part Time) Registration Number Date of Registration Research Topic Likely date of Completion of Ph.D. Availing Fellowship (Yes / No) Funding Agency of Fellowship
1. Agricultural Engineering Farm Machinery and Power Engineering Dr. S. N. Yadav Mr. Solanke Krishna Rustumrao
(Aadhar No. 661967220680)
Full Time 01/FMPE-P/2016 30/July/2016 Not yet decided 30/June/2019 Yes University Institutional Fellowship




For MTech :-

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Tech. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2015 Mr. Kshitij Adhikari
(No. 01/FMPE/2013)
Farm Machinery and Power Engineering Design and Development of Mechanically Metered Self Propelled Rhizome Planter Completed
2. On-going Mr. Vishnu Sankar. A
(No. 01/FMPE/2015)
Farm Machinery and Power Engineering Design and development of solar biomass hybrid dryer for large cardamom drying On-going
3. On-going Mr. Prem Ranjan
(No.01/SWE/2015)
Soil Water Engineering Effect of multi-column sand filter on the turbidity and Escherichia coli count of wastewater On-going
4. On-going Mr. Deependra Rai
(No. 02/SWE/2015)
Soil Water Engineering Development of soil moisture balance models and estimation of water footprint of major crops in Sikkim On-going
5. On-going Mr. Pema Tshering Lepcha
(No. 03/SWE/2015)
Soil Water Engineering PG 3 Research Plan not yet approved On-going
6. On-going Ms. Thameridus B. Marak
(No. 01/FE/2015)
Food Engineering Optimization of vacuum drying parameters for production of ginger powder from Gorubathane variety of Sikkim. On-going
7. On-going Mr. Sajesh Chettri
(No. 02/FE/2015)
Food Engineering Standardization of vacuum drying parameters for drying green and red cherry pepper. On-going
8. On-going Ms. Prachi Yadav
(No. 01/SWE/2016)
Soil Water Engineering PG 3 Research Plan not yet approved On-going
9. On-going Mr. Jitson Achom
(No. 01/FE/2016)
Food Engineering PG 3 Research Plan not yet approved On-going
9. On-going Mr. Jitson Achom
(No. 01/FE/2016)
Food Engineering PG 3 Research Plan not yet approved On-going
10. On-going Mr. Santosh Taynath Jagannath
(No. 02/FE/2016)
Food Engineering PG 3 Research Plan not yet approved On-going



+ College of Fisheries, Lembucherra, Tripura

Sl. No. Year of passing M.F.Sc. / Ph.D. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2009 Mr. Himadri Saha
(No. CAU/67-F/03(B))
Fish Pathology & Microbiology Occurrence, distribution & Pathology of monogenetic gill parasite in Labeo Rohita (Hamilton) Completed
2. 2009 Mr. Arun Sharma
(No. CAU/59-F/03(B))
Fish Pathology & Microbiology Effect of Withania somnifera root on hematological, biochemical and immunological parameters of Indian Major carp, Labeo Rohita (Hamilton) Completed
3. 2009 Mr. Tandel Riteshkumar Shantilal
(No. CAU/01-F/07(M))
Fish Pathology & Microbiology Effect of Dietary Vitamin C on health status of Labeo Rohita(Hamilton) Completed
4. 2010 Mr. Arunjyoti Baruah
(No. CAU/02-F/08(M))
Fish Pathology & Microbiology Immunological, hematological and biochemical responses of Epizootic Ulcerative Syndrome (EUS) affected Labeo bata (Hamilton) in Tripura Completed
5. 2010 Mr. Ranjit Bordoloi
(No. CAU/03-F/08(M))
Fish Processing Technology Assessment Of Microbiological And Biochemical Quality Of Labeo Rohita (Hamilton) Marketed At Agartala (Tripura) Completed
6. 2011 Mr. Prasanta Mahanta
(No. CAU/05-F/09(M))
Fish Processing Technology Effects Of Salt And Storage Temperature On The Shelf Life Of Shidal-A Fermented Fish Product In Northeast India Completed
7. 2011 Mr. Rajkumar Ratankumar Singh
(No. CAU/04-F/09(M))
Fish Processing Technology Effects Of Process Variables On The Physico-Chemical Properties Of Fish Based Extruded Snacks Completed
8. 2011 Ms. Sampa Deb
(No. CAU/91-F/05(B))
Fish Processing Technology Assessment Of Shelf-Life Of Silver Carp (Hypohthalmicthys Molitrix) Under Chilled And Frozen Storage Condition Completed
9. 2011 Mr. Dipangka Saikia
(No. CAU/06-F/09(M))
Aquatic Animal Health Vaccination Potential Of Antigenic Preparations From Aphanomyces Invadans In Catla Catla (Hamilton) Completed
10. 2011 Ms. Mitra Debnath
(No. CAU/89-F/05(B))
Aquatic Animal Health Effects Of Water Borne Iron On Spawn And Fry Of Indian Major Carps In Tripura Completed
11. 2012 Ms. Thongam Bidya Devi
(No. CAU/112-F/06(B))
Aquatic Animal Health Immunoreactivity Of Catla, Catla Catla (Hamilton) Sensitised With Edwardsiella Tarda Completed
12. 2012 Mr. Kapil Deb Nath
(No. CAU/08-F/10(M))
Fish Processing Technology Influence Of Ice Storage On Raw Materials For The Production Of Quality Sun-Dried Fish Products Completed
13. 2012 Ms. Sujata Debbarma
(No. CAU/106-F/06(B))
Fish Processing Technology Shelf-Life Evaluation Of Frozen Stored Mince Of Pangasius Sp. For Product Development Completed
14. 2012 Mr. Precious Stone Suting
(No. CAU/101-F/06(B))
Aquaculture Effect Of Different Dietary Lipid Sources In The Reproductive Performance Of Guppy (Poecilia Reticulata) Completed
15. 2012 Ms. Shilpishikha Gogoi
(No. CAU/10-F/10(M))
Aquaculture Efficacy Of Un-Boiled Rice Bran As Supplementary Feed Ingredient On Growth Performance And Digestibility In Minor Carp, Cirrhinus Reba (Hamilton, 1822) Completed
16. 2012 Mr. Biraj Bikash Sharma
(No. CAU/11-F/10(M))
Aquatic Animal Health Effects Of Dietary Rubber (Hevea Brasiliensis) Seed Meal On Growth, Haematological And Biochemical Indices Of Labeo Rohita (Hamilton) Completed
17. 2012 Mr. Arun Kumar Yadav
(No. CAU/12-F/10(M))
Fisheries Extension Utilization Of Information Sources Among Fish Farmers In Faizabad District Of Uttar Pradesh Completed
18. 2012 Ms. Phanjoubam Lakshmi Chanu
(No. CAU/117-F/06(B))
Aquaculture Studies On Fish Growth And Feed Utilization In An Integrated Wolffia Arrhiza (L.) - Fish Production System Completed
19. 2012 Ms. Sampa Baidya
(No. CAU/105-F/06(B))
Aquaculture Effect Of Wolffia Arrhiza (L.) Inclusion On Fish Flesh Quality & Water Quality In A Semi Intensive Culture System Completed
20. 2012 Ms. Gangmei Landimlu
(No. CAU/118-F/06(B))
Aquaculture Evaluation Of Probiotic Potentiality Of Lactobacillus Fermentum And Micrococcus Luteus On Growth, Survival And Physiological Response Of Labeo Bata Fingerlings Completed
21. 2012 Mr. Obeth Darngawn
(No. CAU/07-F/10(M))
Fish Processing Technology Study Of Storage Characteristics Of Packaged Rohu (Labeo Rohita (Hamilton, 1822)) Fish Steaks Completed
22. 2012 Mr. Arup Kumar Das
(No. CAU/09-F/10(M))
Fish Processing Technology Assessment Of Microbiological And Hygienic Status Of Battala Retail Fish Market, Agartala, Tripura Completed
23. 2012 Ms. Anushree Das
(No. CAU/25-F/11(M))
Aquatic Animal Health Effects Of Bacillus Amyloliquefaciens As Potential Probiotic On Growth, Immunity And Disease Resistance Of Catla (Catla Catla) Completed
24. 2013 Mr. Khriezhato Nakhro
(No. CAU/24-F/11(M))
Aquatic Animal Health Systemic And Mucosal Immune Responses In Catla Catla (Hamilton) Vaccinated With Edwardsiella Tarda Completed
25. 2013 Mr. Jumli Karga
(No. CAU/17-F/11(M))
Aquaculture Effect Of Different Feeds On The Growth, Survival And Reproductive Performance Of Zebra Fish, Danio Rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Completed
26. 2013 Mr. Hari Om Verma
(No. CAU/19-F/11(M))
Aquaculture Comparative Performance Of Mrigal, Cirrhinus Mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) And Amur Carp, Cyprinus Carpio Haematopterus (Martens, 1876) In Carp Polyculture System In Tripura Completed
27. 2013 Mr. Hari Om Verma
(No. CAU/19-F/11(M))
Aquaculture Comparative Performance Of Mrigal, Cirrhinus Mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) And Amur Carp, Cyprinus Carpio Haematopterus (Martens, 1876) In Carp Polyculture System In Tripura Completed
28. 2013 Mr. Bhrigumani Dewan
(No. CAU/20-F/11(M))
Aquaculture Evaluation Of Wolffia Meal As A Local Plant Protein Feed Stuff For Supplementary Carp Feed In Ne Region Completed
29. 2013 Mr. Deepayan Roy
(No. CAU/120-F/07(B))
Fish Processing Technology Technology Evaluation Of 'Phasa Shidal', A Salt-Free Fermented Setipinna Phasa (Hamilton, 1822) Completed
30. 2013 Mr. Jag Pal
(No. CAU/13-F/11(M))
Fish Processing Technology Biochemical And Storage Characteristics Of Farm Raised And Wild Indian Butter Catfish (Ompok Bimaculatus, Bloch 1794) In Tripura, India Completed
31. 2013 Mr. Satyendra Kumar Maurya
(No. CAU/14-F/11(M))
Fish Processing Technology Effect Of Ginger Extract During Low Temperature Storage Of Rohu (Labeo Rohita, Hamilton, 1822) Steaks Completed
32. 2013 Mr. Hemant Hari Tripathi
(No. CAU/15-F/11(M))
Fish Processing Technology Development And Storage Stability Of Restructured Products From Silver Carp Mince Completed
33. 2013 Mr. Rupak Kumar Taye
(No. CAU/16-F/11(M))
Fish Processing Technology Study And Scale Up Of Numsing - An Ethnic Fish Product Of The Mising Tribes Of Northeast India Completed
34. 2013 Mr. Narendra Kumar Verma
(No. CAU/21-F/11(M))
Fisheries Extension Profile Study Of Fishery Based Self Help Groups In West Tripura District Of Tripura Completed
35. 2013 Ms. Rajita Devi
(No. CAU/22-F/11(M))
Fisheries Extension Documentation And Rationality Analysis Of Indigenous Technical Knowledge (Itk) On Fisheries In Nagaon District, Central Assam Completed
36. 2013 Mr. Sarbeswar Kachari
(No. CAU/23-F/11(M))
Fisheries Extension Documentation And Rationality Analysis Of Indigenous Technical Knowledge (Itk) On Fisheries In Nagaon District, Central Assam Completed
37. 2014 Miss Arunima Deka
(No. CAU/28-F/12(M))
Aquaculture Effect Of Processing Methods On Biochemical Composition And Utilization Of Taro Corms For Amur Common Carp, Cyprinus Carpio Completed
38. 2014 Shri Biswajyoti Bordoloi
(No. CAU/29-F/12(M))
Aquaculture Evaluation Of Extruded Floating And Sinking Fish Feeds Supplemented With Fresh Wolffia Arrhiza (L.) In Semi-Intensive Polyculture Of Carps Completed
39. 2014 Mr. Deisaulungbe Pame
(No. CAU/30-F/12(M))
Aquaculture Evaluation Of Performance Of Silver Barb, Puntius Gonionotus (Bleeker) As An Additional Candidate Species In Polyculture Of Carps Completed
40. 2014 Mr. Bishorjit Hijam
(No. CAU/31-F/12(M))
Fisheries Extension Assessment Of Training Needs Of Fish Farmers In Bishnupur District Of Manipur Completed
41. 2014 Mr. Waikhom Tomthinnganba Meetei
(No. CAU/141-F/07(B))
Fisheries Extension Women Participation In Fisheries Activities With Reference To Empowerment In Bishnupur District, Manipur Completed
42. 2014 Ms. Sojitra Khushbuben Ratilal
(No. CAU/32-F/12(M))
Aquatic Animal Health Evaluation Of A Dietary Nutraceutical For Mitigating Acid Stress In Labeo Rohita (Hamilton) Fingerlings Completed
43. 2014 Mr. Prabir Debbarma
(No. CAU/144-F/07(B))
Fish Processing Technology Influence Of Different Packaging Methods On The Shelf-Life Of Cured Fish Products Completed
44. 2014 Mr. Kanasi Subbaiah
(No. CAU/27-F/12(M))
Fish Processing Technology Studies On The Effect Of Frozen Storage On Quality Related Changes In Tilapia (Oreochromis Niloticus) Muscle Completed
45. 2014 Mr. Timothy Sangma
(No. CAU/160-F/08(B))
Aquatic Animal Health Effects Of Dietary Chitin And Bacillus Subtilis On Immunity, Disease Registance And Growth Of Catla (Catla Catla) Completed


+ College of Post-Graduate Studies, Umiam, Meghalaya

Ph.D. (Agriculture) :-

Year Sl. No. Name of the Student Discipline Research Topic Name of Supervisor Date of Enrollment / Registration
2011-12 1. Ms. Julia Sunderi Yumnam Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Identification for Novel Alleles for Acidity Tolerance in Rice Dr. Wricha Tyagi 1st September, 2011
2012-13 1. Mr. Hari Charan Kalita Agronomy Estimation of Plant Biomass and Agronomic Management in Jhum Cycle of Northeast India Dr. Vishram Ram 3rd September, 2012
2012-13 2. Mr. Khoisam Naveen Agronomy Effect of CO2, Nitrogen and Phosphorus Fertilization on Yield, Quality and Nutrient Efficiency of Maize and Rice Dr. D.J. Rajkhowa 3rd September, 2012
2012-13 3. Mr. Sanjenbam Dayananda Singh Agronomy Evaluation of Urine as an Alternative Fertilizer Source for Crop Production in North-East India Dr. Vishram Ram 3rd September, 2012
2012-13 1. Mr. Henry Saplalrinliana Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry Plant Litter-Soil Enzyme Interactions and Biochemical Index of Soil Fertility in Jhum Agroecosystem Dr. Dwipendra Thakuria 3rd September, 2012
2012-13 1. Mr. Sudip Das Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Understanding Molecular Biology of Acidity Tolerance in Rice: A Case Study of Phosphorous (P) Deficiency and Iron (Fe2+) Toxicity Tolerance in Shasharang Dr. Wricha Tyagi 10th September, 2012
2012-13 1. Ms. Leishangthem Geetarani Devi Agricultural Economics Sustainability of Rice Farming in Manipur: An Economic Analysis Dr. S.M. Feroze 3rd September, 2012
2012-13 2. Mr. Ningombam Anandkumar Singh Agricultural Economics Economic Analysis of Pineapple in Manipur Dr. Ram. Singh 3rd September, 2012
2013-14 1. Mr. Samborlang K. Wanniang Agronomy Integrated Nutrient Management in Vegetable Pea-Maize Cropping Sequence Dr. A.K. Singh 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 2. Ms. Yanglem Sofia Devi Agronomy Seed Priming of Pea (Pisum sativum L.) and Residual Soil Moisture Conservation in Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Fallow Dr. Vishram Ram 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 1. Ms. Carolyn Zothansiami Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry Impact of Slash-Burning and Plant Species on Soil Microbial Community and Processes in Jhum Agro-ecosystem Dr. Dwipendra Thakuria 4th September, 2013
2013-14 2. Ms. Mayanglambam Homeshwari Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry Effect of Phosphorus, Zinc and Silicon Amended Root-Dip Methods on Rice in Acid Soils Dr. Dwipendra Thakuria 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 1. Mr. Sapam Rajesh Kumar Singh Genetics and Plant Breeding Evaluation of lentil (Lens culinaris ssp. culinaris Medikus) germplasm under low-input Acidic Soil Conditions of North-East India Dr. V.K. Khanna 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 2. Mr. Shiva Kumar K Genetics and Plant Breeding Marker Assisted Selection of Transgressive Segregants in Rice Carrying Favourable Alleles of P-deficiency and Submergence Tolerance Under Acidic Low Land Soils Dr. Mayank Rai 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 1. Mr. Satish Kumar M. Verma Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Isolation and Characterization of Tissue Specific Promoter from Pigeon Pea Dr. Wricha Tyagi 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 2. Mr. Suvendhu Sekhar Dutta Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology Molecular Mapping for Low Light Intensity Tolerance Using the Constrasting Rice Genotypes of Eastern India Dr. Mayank Rai 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 1. Ms. Binalata Kangjam Plant Pathology Potential Bacterial Endophytes against Soft Rot of Ginger Dr. Dipali Majumder 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 2. Ms. Kongbrailatpam Jina Devi Plant Pathology Diversity Analysis and Evaluation of Fluorescent Pseudomonads for their Biocontrol Potential Dr. Dipali Majumder 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 1. Ms. Dayohimi Rymbai Agricultural Economics Adaptation to Climate Change: An Economic Study of Cereal Crops in Eastern Himalaya Dr. S.M. Feroze 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 2. Mr. Pallab Debnath Agricultural Economics An Empirical Study on Economics of Rice Production in Tripura Dr. Ram. Singh 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 1. Ms. Khumukchan Stina Agricultural Extension A Study on Impact Assessment of the Employment and Livelihood Linked Programmes in Manipur Dr. L. Devarani 3rd September, 2013
2013-14 2. Ms. Suchiradipta Bhattacharjee Agricultural Extension A Micro-Level Study on Dimensions of Emerging Livelihood Pattern of Rural Tribal Youth in Tripura Dr. Atanu Sarkar 3rd September, 2013
2014-15 1. Mr. Markynti S. Lyngdoh Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry Effect of Amelioration Practices on Soil Productivity of Coal Mine Affected Lowland Fields Dr. N.J. Singh 4th August, 2014
2014-15 2. Mr. Rangeh Kupar W. Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. S. Hazarika 4th August, 2014
2014-15 1. Ms. Janshame Tariang Plant Pathology Management of Penicillium Rot of Khasi Mandarin (Citrus reticulata Blanco) by Using Native Bacillus subtilis Isolates Dr. Dipali Majumder 2nd August, 2014
2014-15 2. Ms. Markidahun Biam Plant Pathology Bio-efficacy of Trichoderma Formulation Against Damping-off caused by Pythium spp. and Rhizoctonia solani Kuhn on Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum) Dr. Dipali Majumder 2nd August, 2014
2014-15 1. Ms. Alethea Dympep Agricultural Extension Social Networks of Agricultural Stakeholders on Climate-Smart Agriculture in Meghalaya: A Structural Equation Modeling Dr. R. Josmee Singh 4th August, 2014
2014-15 2. Ms. Punitha P. Agricultural Extension Jhumias of Manipur in North-East India: A Livelihood Analysis Dr. D.K. Pandey 4th August, 2014
2015-16 1. Mr. Premaradhya. N Agronomy PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. Vishram Ram 1st August, 2015
2015-16 2. Mr. Rajesh Kumar Agronomy PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. A.K. Singh 1st August, 2015
2015-16 1. Mr. Chandan Goswami Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Hyperspectral Spectroscopic Study of Soil Properties in Acid Soils of North-East India Dr. N.J. Singh 1st August, 2015
2015-16 2. Ms. Christy Berylnight K. Sangma Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Development of Native Rhizobium Compatible Enriched Compost for Use in Lentil (Lens culinaris Medik.) Grown in Acid Soil Dr. Dwipendra Thakuria 1st August, 2015
2015-16 3. Ms. Euwanrida Adleen Shylla Lyngdoh Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Phytoremediation of Heavy Metal Polluted Soils of Coal Mine Areas of Jaintia Hills and Determination of Critical Limit of Phosphorus for Maize (Zea Mays L.) Dr. Sanjay Swami 1st August, 2015
2015-16 4. Mr. Kabir Debbarma Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Soil Organic Carbon Mapping and Carbon Sequestration of Hill Agro-Ecosystems of Ri-Bhoi District Dr. N.J. Singh 1st August, 2015
2015-16 1. Mr. Karma Landup Bhutia Plant Molecular Biology and Biotechnology PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. Wricha Tyagi 1st August, 2015
2015-16 1. Mr. Naveenkumar K.L. Genetics and Plant Breeding Divergence and Combining Ability Studies in a Set of Inbreds Developed from Maize Landraces of North Eastern Hill (NEH) Region of India Dr. Devyani Sen 1st August, 2015
2015-16 2. Mr. Talom Dabi Genetics and Plant Breeding PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. V.K. Khanna 1st August, 2015
2015-16 1. Ms. Monika Hajong Plant Pathology PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. T. Rajesh 1st August, 2015
2015-16 2. Mr. Tanmoy Das Plant Pathology PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. R.K. Tombisana 1st August, 2015
2015-16 1. Mr. Narendra Kumar Meena Agricultural Economics Economics of Solar Powered Pumping System in Major Crops of Rajasthan: a Comparative Study Justification/Rationale Dr. Ram Singh 1st August, 2015
2015-16 2. Ms. Nivetina Laitonjam Agricultural Economics Vulnerability and Adaptation to Climate Change: A Study of Rice Farms in Manipur Dr. Ram Singh 1st August, 2015
2015-16 1. Mr. Bai Koyu Agricultural Extension PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. R.Josmee Singh 1st August, 2015
2015-16 2. Ms. Jyothi SSP Agricultural Extension PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. D.K. Pandey 3rd August, 2015
2015-16 3. Mr. Sao Evalwell Dkhar Agricultural Extension PG3 Research Plan not yet approved Dr. L. Devarani 1st August, 2015


M.Sc. Agriculture (Batch of 2012-2013) :

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2015 Ms. Hadienlarisa Syiemlieh
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO/M12/02)
Agronomy Effect of Phosphorus and Zinc on Root Morphology and Productivity of Rice (Oryza sativa L.) Completed
2. 2015 Mr. Santanu Das
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO/M12/04)
Agronomy Effect of micronutrients and liming on productivity of groundnut (Arachis hypogaea L.) Completed
3. 2014 Mr. Vikram Kumar
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO/M12/05)
Agronomy Effect of planting pattern and organic nutrient sources on performance of maize - cowpea intercropping system Completed
4. 2015 Ms. Moutusi Tahashildar
(No. CAU/CPGS/SOIL/M12/02)
Soil Science "Derivation of Crop Coefficient for Capsicum and Tomato in Subtropical Humid Climate of North - Eastern India" Completed
5. 2014 Mr. Ashim Debnath
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB/M12/01)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Genetic analysis of yield contributing traits in lowland rice genotypes and NILs under acidic soil Completed
6. 2014 Mr. Aiarson K. Sangma
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB/M12/02)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Study on the morphological and genetic variability in ginger accessions of North-East India Completed
7. 2014 Mr. Karyom Bam
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB/M12/03)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Screening of a core set of Rice germplasm for response to low light intensity and identification of tolerant and susceptible genotypes Completed
8. 2014 Mr. Kunaljit Debbarma
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB/M12/04)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Study on the morphological and genetic variability in ginger accessions of North-East India Completed
9. 2015 Ms. Nirali Moirangthem
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB/M12/06)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Study of aluminium toxicity among maize landraces of North-Eastern Hill Region (NEH) of India Completed
10. 2015 Ms. Bidanchi Tengsime M. Sangma
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB/M12/01)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Allele mining and wide-hybridization approach for enhancing yield in Rice Completed
11. 2014 Ms. Badarikynti Nongkynrih
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT/M12/01)
Entomology Studies on pest complex and efficacy of botanicals against major pests of Oyster mushroom in Meghalaya Completed
12. 2014 Ms. Grikchi Ch. Momin
(No. CAU/CPGS/ ENT /M12/02)
Entomology Insect pest complex of ginger in Meghalaya and their eco-friendly management Completed
13. 2014 Mr. Romeo M. Marak
(No. CAU/CPGS/ ENT /M12/03)
Entomology Genetics of indoxacarb resistance in Plutella xylostella (Diamondback moth) Completed
14. 2014 Mr. Vinayak Basavaraj Doddamani
(No. CAU/CPGS/ ENT /M12/04)
Entomology Evaluation of different artificial diets for laboratory rearing of Coccinella septempunctata L. (Coleptera: coccinellidae) Completed
15. 2014 Ms. Chanda Poudyal
(No. CAU/CPGS/ PATHO /M12/01)
Plant Pathology Etiology of ginger rhizome rot complex in mid-hills of Meghalaya and its management Completed
16. 2014 Ms. Ibakorlang Suting
(No. CAU/CPGS/ PATHO /M12/02)
Plant Pathology Management of grain discolouration complex in rice Completed
17. 2014 Ms. Janee Yumlembam
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGECO/M12/01)
Agricultural Economics Performance analysis of co-operative credit institutions in Manipur Completed
18. 2014 Mr. Sajapong
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGECO/M12/02)
Agricultural Economics Sustainability of wet land transplanted rice farming in Nagaland Completed
19. 2014 Mr. Ajeet Kumar Pal
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGEXT/M12/01)
Agricultural Extension Adoption of improved menthe cultivation practices by farmers in Central Uttar Pradesh Completed
20. 2014 Mr. M. Defenderson Shadap
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGEXT/M12/02)
Agricultural Extension Contextual vulnerability of climate change in agriculture: an agro-climatic zones analysis in Meghalaya Completed
21. 2014 Ms. Rebekka Syiem
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGEXT/M12/03)
Agricultural Extension Impact of ICTs in agriculture and rural development in Meghalaya Completed
22. 2014 Mr. Sao Evalwell Dkhar
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGEXT/M12/04)
Agricultural Extension Legumes in rural Meghalaya: a socio economic study Completed


M.Sc. Agriculture (Batch of 2011-2012) :

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2013 Ms. Bidyapati Ngangom
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO-V/11-12/01)
Agronomy Evaluation of soil measure conservation measures for enhancing crop water productivity in maize-based cropping systems Completed
2. 2014 Mr. Emdor Shylla
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO-V/11-12/02)
Agronomy Incidence of residue management of rice cultivars on soil health and productivity of succeeding lentil (Lens esculentus) Completed
3. 2013 Ms. Ipsita Kar
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO- V/11-12/03)
Agronomy Direct and residual effect of green manure and phosphorus levels on baby corn- baby corn + groundnut cropping system Completed
4. 2014 Ms. Judiciously Bamon
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO- V/11-12/04)
Agronomy Effect of lime, phoaphorous and zinc application on maize ( Zea mays L.) in acidic soils Completed
5. 2013 Mr. Khwairakpam Lenin Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO- V/11-12/05)
Agronomy Evaluation of rice cultivation under various planting geometry in mid altitude lowland condition of Meghalaya Completed
6. 2013 Ms. Konsam Surjarani Devi
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO- V/11-12/06)
Agronomy Effect of sources and levels of nitrogen on performance of sweet corn (Zea mays var. Saccharata) on mid hills of Meghalaya Completed
7. 2013 Mr. Raghuveer M
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO- V/11-12/07)
Agronomy Influence of phosphorus levels and bioinoculants on growth, spectral reflectance, and yield of rice Completed
8. 2013 Mr. Adelbert Kharlyngdoh
(No. CAU/CPGS/SOIL- V /11-12/01)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Soil resource mapping of a micro-watershed in Ri-Bhoi distt. Meghalaya Completed
9. 2013 Ms. Anita Nabam
(No. CAU/CPGS/SOIL- V/11-12/02)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Comparative evaluation of organic manures and lime for amelioration of acid soil Completed
10. 2013 Ms. Carolyn Zothangsiami
(No. CAU/CPGS/SOIL- V /11-12/03)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Land use planning using geographic information system and remote sensing at micro watershed level-Meghalaya Completed
11. 2014 Mr. Mangkara A. Marwein
(No. CAU/CPGS/SOIL-V/11-12/04)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Influence of phosphorus, lime and water regime on water productivity and phosphorus nutrition of maize ( Zea mays L.) Completed
12. 2013 Mr. Rupaia Siangshai
(No. CAU/CPGS/SOIL- V /11-12/05)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Effect of integrated management on soil organic carbon pools and rice productivity. Completed
13. 2013 Mr. Sagolshem Kalidas Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/SOIL-V/11-12/06)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Effect of phosphorus sources on yield and P uptake of rice in acidic soil Completed
14. 2013 Ms. Diploma Debbarma
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-III/11-12/01)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Intervarietal hybridization and genetic diversity of rice by molecular markers Completed
15. 2013 Mr. George Ferdinand War
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-III/11-12/02)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Marker Assisted Selection (MAS) of backcross progenies for introgression of bBlast resistance genes in lowland rice Completed
16. 2014 Ms. Mayalang Ruth Jessie Najiar
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-III/11-12/03)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Marker assisted selection (MAS) of backcross progenies for introgression of blast resistance genes in upland rice Completed
17. 2013 Ms. Miranda Sanjenbam
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-III/11-12/04)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Evaluation of maize landraces of North-Eastern Hill Region of India for genetic diversity and Turcicum blight resistance Completed
18. 2013 Mr. Firstbornson Dkhar
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-III/11-12/01)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Identification and tagging of gene(s)/loci showing differential response to phosphorus deficiency in rice. Completed
19. 2013 Mr. Raghu Santosh Bhagwan
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-III/11-12/03)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Development of microsatellite markers for Momordica charantia and assessment of their cross amplification in some related species Completed
20. 2013 Ms. Spurty Tripura
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-III/11-12/04)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Crossability studies and characterization by molecular markers in rice (Oryza sativa L.) accessions Completed
21. 2013 Mr. Deimonlangki P. Thubru
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-V/11-12/01)
Entomology Effects of different pesticides on major parasitoids of Cabbage butterfly, Pieris Brassicae (L.) Completed
22. 2013 Ms. Tongbram Rojna Devi
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-V/11-12/03)
Entomology Population dynamics and management of Mustard Aphid (Lipaphis erysimi Kaltenbach) in Meghalaya Completed
23. 2013 Mr. Sontakke Pritin Pramod
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-V/11-12/04)
Entomology Studies on biology and in vitro effiicacy of pesticides against diamondback moth, Plutella xylostella (l.) Completed
24. 2013 Ms. Supriya Okram
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-V/11-12/05)
Entomology Biology and control of tomato leaf miner (Liriomyza trifolii) in Meghalaya Completed
25. 2013 Ms. Janshame Tariang
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-V/11-12/01)
Plant Pathology Characterization of Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith) Yabuuchi et al. isolates from Meghalaya and its management in tomato. Completed
26. 2013 Ms. Kanchanbala Thangjam
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-V/11-12/02)
Plant Pathology Management of cabbage leaf spot, Alternaria spp. under mid hill conditions of Meghalaya Completed
27. 2013 Ms. Nirmala Maibam
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-V/11-12/03)
Plant Pathology Ecofriendly management of french bean anthracnose (Colletotrichum lindemuthianum) under mid hill conditions of Meghalaya Completed
28. 2013 Ms. Supriya Laishram
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-V/11-12/04)
Plant Pathology Management of French bean rust (Uromyces appendiculatus) using biocontrol agents Completed
29. 2014 Ms. Thongbam Omega
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-V/11-12/05)
Plant Pathology Management of sheath rot {Sarocladium oryzae (Sawada) Gams and Hawksworth} in rice under in vitro condition Completed
30. 2013 Ms. Dipika Jammatia
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-IV/11-12/01)
Agricultural Economics Rice cultivation in West Tripura District: an Economic Analysis Completed
31. 2013 Mr. Koijam Johny Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-IV/11-12/02)
Agricultural Economics Rice cultivation in Senapati district of Manipur: an economic analysis Completed
32. 2013 Ms. Monika Aheibam
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-IV/11-12/03)
Agricultural Economics Economics of rapeseed and mustard cultivation under zero tillage in Thoubal district of Manipur. Completed
33. 2014 Mr. Prodeep Majolgre Sangma
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG.ECO-IV/11-12/04)
Agricultural Economics Economics of production of cashew in West Garo Hills of Meghalaya Completed
34. 2013 Mr. Remdor Bha Dkhar
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-IV/11-12/05)
Agricultural Economics Economic analysis of production and marketing of arecanut in East Khasi Hills of Meghalaya Completed
35. 2013 Mr. Debashis Datta
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG.EXT-II/11-12/01)
Agricultural Extension Impact of rubber plantations on livelihood security of farmers of West Tripura district of Tripura Completed
36. 2013 Ms. Liza Biakmenlang Nongdhar
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG.EXT-II/11-12/02)
Agricultural Extension An evaluative study on home science training programme in Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya Completed
37. 2014 Mr. Nathaniel Leong Nonghuloo
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG.EXT-II/11-12/03)
Agricultural Extension A study on the information source utilization pattern of pineapple growers of Ri-Bhoi District of Meghalaya Completed
38. 2013 Mr. Rajkumar Sandeep Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG.EXT-II/11-12/04)
Agricultural Extension Profile and impact of women self help groups (SHHGs) in Imphal west district of Manipur. Completed
39. 2013 Ms. Suchiradipta Bhattacharjee
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. EXT-II/11-12/05)
Agricultural Extension Agricultural innovation systems in system of rice intensification in Tripura Completed
M.Sc. Agriculture (Batch of 2010-2011) :

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2012 Mr. Samborlang K. Wanniang
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO-IV/10-11/03)
Agronomy Performance of quality protein maize under integrated nutrient management practices Completed
2. 2012 Mr. Sanjenbam Dayananda Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO- IV/10-11/04)
Agronomy Effect of planning method in potato-maize intercropping during summer season Completed
3. 2012 Mr. Tage Obing
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO- IV/10-11/05)
Agronomy Studies on weed management practices in transplanted rice (Oryza sativa L.) Completed
4. 2012 Ms. Fellycia S. Basaiawmoit
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil- IV /10-11/01)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Evaluation of soil carbon stock under different land uses in Meghalaya Completed
5. 2013 Mr. Khwairakpam Surchand Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil- IV /10-11/02)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Long term management effects on soil quality of peach orchard (Prunus persica) Completed
6. 2012 Mr. Thounaojam Thomas Meetei
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-IV/10-11/05)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Assessment of soil health of agroforestry systems in the mid hills of Meghalaya Completed
7. 2012 Ms. Yumnam Bijilaxmi Devi
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-IV/10-11/06)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Molecular characterization and screening of phosphate solubilising bacteria in acidic soils. Completed
8. 2012 Ms. Artibashisha Hijam Pyngrope
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-II/10-11/01)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Genetic diversity analysis of blackgram [ Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper] using morphological and molecular markers Completed
9. 2012 Mr. Loukham Varun Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-II/10-11/02)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Divergence studies and path analysis of yield contributing traits in lowland rice (Oryza sativa L.) Completed
10. 2012 Ms. Paharasaining Syiemlieh
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-II/10-11/04)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Assessment of genetic diversity of upland rice (Oryza Sativa L.) genotypes from North Eastern Hill region of India Completed
11. 2012 Ms. Thoithoi Huidrom
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-II/10-11/05)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Assessment of molecular variation in the known Pericarp colour related genes in purple rice (Oryza sativa L.) Completed
12. 2012 Mr. Herbert Pyniaid Kharkongor
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-II/10-11/02)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Studies on inter-specific hybridization and embryo rescue in tomato Completed
13. 2012 Ms. Tsehring Chomu Bhutia
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-II/10-11/03)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Identification and cloning of cold responsive genes in rice Completed
14. 2012 Mr. CNJS Arangba Mangang
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-IV/10-11/01)
Entomology Insect pests complex of soybean and their eco-friendly management in mid hills of Meghalaya Completed
15. 2012 Mr. Deebune Shilla Lamare
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-IV/10-11/02)
Entomology Insect pest complex and eco-friendly management of major insect pests of maize at medium altitude hills of Meghalaya Completed
16. 2012 Ms. Devina Seram
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-IV/10-11/03)
Entomology Studies on seasonal activity and management of white grubs on groundnut Completed
17. 2012 Ms. Meena Debbarma
(No. CAU/CPGS/ENT-IV/10-11/04)
Entomology Ecological aspects related to biological control of cabbage butterfly, Pieris brassicae(L.) (Lepidoptera:pieridae) in Meghalaya Completed
18. 2012 Mr. Albertson L. War
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-IV/10-11/01)
Plant Pathology Etiology of post-harvest bacterial soft rot of King Chilli and its management. Completed
19. 2012 Ms. Binalata Kangjam
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-IV/10-11/02)
Plant Pathology Management of turmeric leaf spot, Colletotrichum capsici (syd.) Butler and Bisby under in-vitro condition Completed
20. 2012 Ms. Kongbrailatpam Jina Devi
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-IV/10-11/03)
Plant Pathology Evaluation of native fluorescent pseudomonads against wilt pathogens of major vegetables in Meghalaya Completed
21. 2012 Mr. Lourembam Sanjaoba Singh
(No. CAU/CPGS/PATHO-IV/10-11/04)
Plant Pathology Eco-friendly management of turcicum leaf blight (Exserohilum turcicum) of maize in mid-hill conditions of Meghalaya Completed
22. 2012 Ms. Dahun Shisha Dkhar
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-III/10-11/01)
Agricultural Economics Socio-economic study on Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) in East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya Completed
23. 2012 Ms. Dayohimi Rymbai
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-III/10-11/02)
Agricultural Economics Economics of pineapple production in Ri-Bhoi District of Meghalaya Completed
24. 2012 Ms. Mary Prathyusha Gondi
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-III/10-11/03)
Agricultural Economics Analysis of agri-based self-help groups in Meghalaya Completed
25. 2012 Ms. Wansaka Dora Kynjing
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. ECO-III/10-11/05)
Agricultural Economics Economic analysis of Umton Syiem watershed, Meghalaya. Completed
26. 2012 Mr. Amit Debnath
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. EXT-I/10-11/01)
Agricultural Extension Analysis of public agricultural extension services in Tripura Completed
27. 2012 Ms. Amita Hanglem
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. EXT-I/10-11/02)
Agricultural Extension Awareness and utilization of agricultural communication sources among the farmers of Manipur Completed
28. 2012 Ms. Genialda Nongtdu
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. EXT-I/10-11/03)
Agricultural Extension A study of training needs of agricultural extension personnel in Meghalaya Completed
29. 2012 Ms. Kshetrimayun Sony Devi
(No. CAU/CPGS/AG. EXT-I/10-11/04)
Agricultural Extension Adoption of resource conservation technologies (RCTs) in rice cultivation in Imphal west district of Manipur Completed


M.Sc. Agriculture (Batch of 2009-2010) :

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2011 Mr. Badapmain Makdoh
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO-III/01)
Agronomy Performance of quality protein maize (zea mays l.) (qpm) varieties in response to nitrogen levels Completed
2. 2011 Ms. Jenny Moyong
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO-III/02)
Agronomy Effect of integrated nutrient management practices on productivity and quality of baby corn Completed
3. 2011 Mr. Kevizhalhou Kuotsu
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO-III/03)
Agronomy Influence of land configuration and residue management on productivity of rainfed groundnut (Arachis hypogaeal.)-toria (Brassica campestris var. Toria) cropping system Completed
4. 2012 Ms. Risakaru Lyngdoh
(No. CAU/CPGS/AGRO-III/05)
Agronomy Weed management in maize (Zea mays L.) through legume intercropping Completed
5. 2012 Mr. Eliazer Ch. Momin
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-III/01)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Soil hydro- physical properties and productivity of Khasi mandarin (Citrus reticulate, blanco) in the hill slopes of meghalaya. Completed
6. 2012 Mr. Markynti S. Lyngdoh
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-III/02)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Derived crop coefficient through water balance approach for rainfed lowland rice. Completed
7. 2012 Mr. Rangeh Kupar Wanshnong
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-III/03)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Soil biological parameters and microbiota community in the rhizosphere of Khasi mandarin (Citrus reticulata Blanco) along the hill slope Completed
8. 2011 Ms. R. Vanlalduati
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-III/05)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Soil fertility and productivity of Khasi mandarin along the hill slope of Meghalaya. Completed
9. 2011 Mr. Aibanshan K. Dohling
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-I/01)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Genetic analysis of upland rice genotypes and allele mining for phosphorous deficiency tolerance Completed
10. 2011 Mr. Handerson Chulet
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-I/02)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Assesment of genetic diversity of pea (Pisum sativum L.) using morphological and molecular markers Completed
11. 2011 Ms. Khriedinuo Pfukrei
(No. CAU/CPGS/GPB-I/03)
Genetics & Plant Breeding Path analysis for yield component traits in upland rice and allele mining for aluminium toxicity tolerance Completed
12. 2011 Mr. Chandan Debbarma
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-I/01)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Inter-specific hybridization and embryo rescue in capsicum Completed
13. 2011 Ms. Clarissa Challam
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-I/02)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Study of sequence polymorphism at DREB loci in relation to seedling stage cold tolerance in rice. Completed
14. 2011 Ms. Julia Sunderi Yumnam
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-I/03)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Diversity analysis of chilli germplasm of Northeast India by using morphological and molecular markers Completed
15. 2011 Mr. L. Victor Khonglah
(No. CAU/CPGS/MBB-I/04)
Plant Molecular Biology & Biotechnology Micro propagation and DNA fingerprinting of Ginger (Zingiber officinale) genotypes cultivated in Meghalaya. Completed
16. 2012 Mr. Damitre Lytan
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-III/01)
Entomology Biological attributes of cabbage butterfly, Pieris brassicae (L.) and its natural parasitism in mid-altitudes of Meghalaya Completed
17. 2012 Mr. David Nonglait
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-III/02)
Entomology Eco-biology of tomato fruit borer, Helecoverpa armigera (hubner) and its management Completed
18. 2011 Ms. Rumki Heloise Ch. Sangma
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-III/04)
Entomology Studies on the biology of Sitophilus zeamais (Motschulsky) and its eco-friendly management at medium altitude hills of Meghalaya Completed
19. 2011 Mr. Ajit Debbarma
(No. CAU/CPGS/Patho-III/01)
Plant Pathology Management of soybean collar rot caused by Selerotium rolfsii Sacc. under mid hill conditions of Meghalaya Completed
20. 2011 Ms. Domesticity Lyngdoh
(No. CAU/CPGS/Patho-III/02)
Plant Pathology Studies on bud rot (Phytophthora palmivora) of arecanut and its management through eco-friendly methods in Meghalaya Completed
21. 2011 Ms. Beauty Debbarma
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ag. Eco-II/01)
Agricultural Economics Comparative economics of system of rice intensification (SRI) in Tripura state of Northeast India Completed
22. 2011 Ms. Janailin S. Papang
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ag. Eco-II/02)
Agricultural Economics Economics of turmeric (Curcuma Longa Linn.) in Jaintia Hills District of Meghalaya Completed
23. 2011 Ms. Lalrinsangpuii
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ag. Eco-II/03)
Agricultural Economics Economics of chow-chow (Sechium edule) in Aizawl district of Mizoram Completed


M.Sc. Agriculture (Batch of 2008-2009) :

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2011 Mr. Demandson Lyngdoh
(No. CAU/CPGS/Agro-II/08-09/1)
Agronomy Assessment of water efficient cropping systems for rain fed terraced situation of Meghalaya Completed
2. 2011 Mr. Haradev Brahma
(No. CAU/CPGS/ Agro-II/08-09/2)
Agronomy Performance of toria (Brassica campestris L.var.toria) on raised beds in marshy areas of Meghalaya Completed
3. 2011 Ms Christy Berylnight K. Sangma
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-II/08-09/1)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Characteristics of biological pools of carbon, nitrogen and phosphorous in soils of rice ecosystems in Meghalaya. Completed
4. 2011 Ms. Nongmeithem Leindah Devi
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-II/08-09/2)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Impact of shifting cultivation cycles and land use practices on soil health in Manipur Completed
5. 2011 Ms. Eladdaka Biam
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-II/08-09/3)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Characterisation of microbiota community in soils of different rice ecosystems in Meghalaya Completed
6. 2011 Ms. Ridalang W. Rangad
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-II/08-09/1)
Entomology Population dynamics of lepidopteran pests in cabbage and bio-efficacy of eco-friendly insecticides against Pieris brassicae (L.) Completed
7. 2011 Ms. Pukhram Bhumita
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-II/08-09/2)
Entomology Insect pest complex of brinjal and management of Leucinodes orbonalis at mid hills of Meghalaya Completed
8. 2011 Ms. Bakordalin Chyne
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-II/08-09/3)
Entomology Study of fruit flies of mid altitude hills of Meghalaya Completed
9. 2010 Ms. Karma Doma Bhutia
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-II/08-09/4)
Entomology Seasonal incidence of mustard aphid, Lipaphis erysimi (Kaltenbach) and associated natural enemies on mustard crop Completed
10. 2011 Ms. Iterekha R. Marak
(No. CAU/CPGS/Patho-II/08-09/2)
Plant Pathology Management of early blight (alternaria solani) of tomato in mid-hill conditions of Meghalaya Completed
11. 2010 Ms. Thalhun Lhingkhanthem Kipgen
(No. CAU/CPGS/Patho-II/08-09/3)
Plant Pathology Characterization of fluorescent pseudomonads and their evaluation against Ralstonia solanacearum (Smith) Yabuuchi under Meghalaya condition Completed
12. 2011 Ms. Banylla Kharbamon
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-II/08-09/1)
Horticulture Impact of planting time and phosphorous dosage on the productivity of Dolichos bean (Lablab purpureus l.) Cv. Rcdl-10 Completed
13. 2011 Mr. Basu Langpoklakpam
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-II/08-09/2)
Horticulture Standardization of plant growth promoting substances and grafting techniques for raising Sohiong (Prunus nepalensis L.) Seedling Completed
14. 2010 Mr. Lalhminsanga
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-II/08-09/3)
Horticulture Yield and antioxidant dynamics in Broccoli (Brassica oleracea var.itlaica) under different nutrient management regimes Completed
15. 2011 Mr. Sarangthem Binoi Meitei
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-II/08-09/4)
Horticulture Crop regulation and quality improvement of peach Completed
16. 2009 Mr. Callisthenics Mukhim
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-II/08-09/5)
Horticulture Physico-chemical properties of Assam lemon (Citrus limon Burm.) at different stages of fruit growth, development and storage. Completed
17. 2010 Mr. Gyati Riku
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ag.eco-I/08-09/2)
Agricultural Economics Economics of Ginger in Ri-Bhoi District of Meghalaya Completed


M.Sc. Agriculture (Batch of 2007-2008) :

Sl. No. Year of passing M. Sc. Name of the students with Admission No. Discipline Topic/Title of Research Work Remarks
1. 2010 Ms. Badahunlang Wahlang
(No. CAU/CPGS/Agro-I/07-08/1)
Agronomy Studies on productivity of lowland rice (Oryza sativa L.) under different crop establishments Techniques and Nutrient Management Practices Completed
2. 2009 Mr. Enboklang Kharkrang
(No.CAU/CPGS/Agro-I/07-08/2)
Agronomy Effects of in-situ residue management on carry over soil moisture conservation practices and growth and productivity of mustard (Brassica campestris) in mid-hill altitude Completed
3. 2010 Mr. Akbar Malang
(No.CAU/CPGS/Soil-I/07-08/1)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Studies on fertility status and productivity potential of coalmine affected soils and their adjoining areas of Jaintia Hills District of Meghalaya Completed
4. 2010 Mr. Derek Yule Pariat
(No.CAU/CPGS/Soil-I/07-08/2)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Study on physiological requirement lime requirement of acid soils Completed
5. 2010 Mr. Ian Borney Saiborne
(No. CAU/CPGS/Soil-I/07-08/3)
Soil Science & Agricultural Chemistry Forms and availability of Sulphur in the soils of Ri-Bhoi District of Meghalaya Completed
6. 2010 Mr. Kamalendra Barman
(No. CAU/CPGS/Patho-I/07-08/1)
Plant Pathology Survey and management of post harvest diseases of Khasi mandarin (Citrus reticulata blanco) in Meghalaya Completed
7. 2009 Ms. Mariana Dkhar
(No. CAU/CPGS/Patho-I/07-08/2)
Plant Pathology Eco-friendly management of late blight [ Phytophthora Infestans,(Mont.) De Bary] of tomato in hill conditions of Meghalaya Completed
8. 2010 Mr. Tilling Tabyo
(No. CAU/CPGS/Patho-I/07-08/3)
Plant Pathology Etiology and management of pod blight complex of soybean in Meghalaya Completed
9. 2010 Mr. Jash Paul Debbarma
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-I/07-08/1)
Entomology Studies on the biology of Callosobruchus chinensis (linn.) on different pulses and its management at medium altitude hills of Meghalaya Completed
10. 2010 Mr. Kitdorlang Kharpran
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-I/07-08/2)
Entomology Insect pest complex of okra and their management at medium altitude hills in Meghalaya Completed
11. 2009 Mr. Shembha Syngkon
(No. CAU/CPGS/Ento-I/07-08/3)
Entomology Eco-biology and management of citrus leaf miner: Phyllocnistis Citrella ( Stainton) in Meghalaya Completed
12. 2009 Ms. Agreesia Syndor
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-I/07-08/1)
Horticulture Off-season production of strawberry: effect of low tunnel and planting time Completed
13. 2009 Mr. Rajendra Prasad Thapa
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-I/07-08/2)
Horticulture Estimation of genetic variability and its implications in improvement of Tomato (Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.) Completed
14. 2009 Ms. Rikadakini Lamare
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-I/07-08/3)
Horticulture Physico-chemical changes of Sohshang (Elaenus latifolia L.) at different stages of maturity and storage. Completed
15. 2010 Mr. Sanyang A. Sangma
(No. CAU/CPGS/Hort-I/07-08/4)
Horticulture Changes in antioxidant phytochemicals of turmeric at different stages of harvesting Completed